counter free hit unique web



Systematic List and Seasonal Abundance Chart

Tortricidae

Epermeniidae to Pterophoridae

Hesperiidae to Nymphalidae
 
Key to Abundance:Key to flightimes:
- = No records No records
! = Rarely reported (<50 records on database) Very occasional
O = Occasional (50-200 records on database) Irregular
OO = Regular (200-1000 records on database) Uncommon
OOO = Common (1000-5000 records on database) Off-peak, but not unusual
OOOO = Abundant (over 5000 records on database) Common
  Main flight time
(Abundance based on all records received)
 
B&F CodeVernacular name / Scientific NameAbund.JFMAMJJASOND

Epermeniidae

Epermeniinae
0477  Phaulernis dentella !
0478  Phaulernis fulviguttella !
0479  Epermenia farreni -
0480  Epermenia profugella -
0481  Epermenia falciformis O
0482  Epermenia insecurella !
0483  Epermenia chaerophyllella OO
0484  Epermenia aequidentellus !

Alucitidae

Alucitinae
1288Many-plumed Moth Alucita hexadactyla OOO

Schreckensteiniidae

Schreckensteiniinae
0485  Schreckensteinia festaliella O

Crambidae

Crambinae
1289  Euchromius ocellea !
1289a  Euchromius cambridgei -
1290  Chilo phragmitella OO
1291  Haimbachia cicatricella -
1292  Calamotropha paludella OO
1293Garden Grass-veneer Chrysoteuchia culmella OOOO
1294  Crambus pascuella OOOO
1295  Crambus leucoschalis !
1296  Crambus silvella O
1297  Crambus uliginosellus !
1298  Crambus ericella -
1299  Crambus hamella OO
1300  Crambus pratella !
1301  Crambus lathoniellus OOO
1302  Crambus perlella OOOO
1303  Agriphila selasella OO
1304  Agriphila straminella OOOO
1305  Agriphila tristella OOOO
1306  Agriphila inquinatella OOOO
1307  Agriphila latistria OO
1308  Agriphila poliellus -
1309  Agriphila geniculea OOOO
1310  Catoptria permutatella -
1311  Catoptria osthelderi -
1312  Catoptria speculalis -
1313  Catoptria pinella OOO
1314Pearl-band Grass Veneer Catoptria margaritella -
1315  Catoptria furcatellus -
1316  Catoptria falsella OOO
1317  Catoptria verellus !
1318  Catoptria lythargyrella -
1319  Chrysocrambus linetella -
1320  Chrysocrambus craterella -
1321  Thisanotia chrysonuchella !
1322  Pediasia fascelinella -
1323  Pediasia contaminella OO
1324  Pediasia aridella O
1325  Platytes alpinella !
1326  Platytes cerussella OO
1327  Ancylolomia tentaculella -
Schoenobiinae
1328  Schoenobius gigantella O
1329  Donacaula forficella OO
1330  Donacaula mucronellus O
Acentropinae
1331Water Veneer Acentria ephemerella OOOO
Scopariinae
1332  Scoparia subfusca OO
1333  Scoparia pyralella OOO
1334  Scoparia ambigualis OOOO
1334a  Scoparia basistrigalis OO
1335  Scoparia ancipitella -
1336  Eudonia pallida OOO
1337  Eudonia alpina -
1338  Dipleurina lacustrata OOOO
1339  Eudonia murana -
1340  Eudonia truncicolella OOO
1341  Eudonia lineola !
1342  Eudonia angustea OOO
1343  Eudonia delunella OO
1344  Eudonia mercurella OOOO
Nymphulinae
1345Brown China-mark Elophila nymphaeata OOO
1346  Elophila difflualis -
1347  Elophila melagynalis -
1347a  Elophila manilensis -
1348Ringed China-mark Parapoynx stratiotata OO
1349  Parapoynx obscuralis -
1350Beautiful China-mark Nymphula stagnata O
1351  Parapoynx diminutalis -
1351a  Parapoynx fluctuosalis -
1351b  Parapoynx crisonalis -
1352  Agassiziella angulipennis -
1353  Oligostigma bilinealis -
1353a  Oligostigma polydectalis -
1354Small China-mark Cataclysta lemnata OO
1355  Synclita obliteralis -
Evergestinae
1356Garden Pebble Evergestis forficalis OOO
1356a  Evergestis limbata O
1357  Evergestis extimalis O
1358  Evergestis pallidata OO
Odontiinae
1359  Cynaeda dentalis !
1359a  Metaxmeste phrygialis -
Glaphyriinae
1360Old World Webworm Hellula undalis !
Pyraustinae
1361  Pyrausta aurata OOOO
1362  Pyrausta purpuralis OOO
1363  Pyrausta ostrinalis OO
1364  Pyrausta sanguinalis -
1365  Pyrausta despicata OO
1366  Pyrausta nigrata OO
1367  Pyrausta cingulata O
1368  Loxostege sticticalis !
1369  Uresiphita gilvata !
1369aMiller's National Uresiphita reversalis -
1370  Sitochroa palealis OO
1371  Sitochroa verticalis !
1372  Paracorsia repandalis -
1373  Paratalanta pandalis !
1374  Paratalanta hyalinalis O
1374a  Sclerocona acutellus !
1375European Corn Borer Ostrinia nubilalis OOO
1376Small Magpie Eurrhypara hortulata OOOO
1377  Perinephela lancealis OO
1378  Phlyctaenia coronata OOOO
1379  Algedonia terrealis -
1380  Phlyctaenia perlucidalis O
1381  Anania funebris -
1382  Anania verbascalis !
1383  Psammotis pulveralis !
1384  Phlyctaenia stachydalis !
1385  Ebulea crocealis OO
1386  Opsibotys fuscalis OO
1387  Nascia cilialis O
1388  Udea lutealis OO
1389  Udea fulvalis OO
1390  Udea prunalis OOO
1391  Udea decrepitalis -
1392  Udea olivalis OOO
1393  Udea uliginosalis -
1394  Udea alpinalis -
1395Rusty-dot Pearl Udea ferrugalis OOOO
1396  Mecyna flavalis O
1397  Mecyna asinalis O
1397a  Diplopseustis perieresalis !
1398Rush Veneer Nomophila noctuella OOOO
1398a  Nomophila nearctica -
1399  Dolicharthria punctalis OO
1400  Antigastra catalaunalis !
1401Mung moth Maruca vitrata -
1402  Diasemia reticularis !
1402a  Diasemia accalis -
1403  Diasemiopsis ramburialis !
1403a  Duponchelia fovealis !
1404  Hymenia recurvalis !
1405Mother of Pearl Pleuroptya ruralis OOOO
1406  Herpetogramma centrostrigalis -
1406aGrass Webworm Herpetogramma licarsisalis !
1407  Herpetogramma aegrotalis -
1408  Palpita vitrealis OO
1408a  Hodebertia testalis -
1409Melonworm Diaphania indica -
1409a  Diaphania perspectalis -
1410  Agrotera nemoralis !
1411  Leucinodes vagans -
1411a  Leucinodes orbonalis -

Pyralidae

Pyralinae
1412  Sceliodes laisalis -
1412a  Conogethes punctiferalis -
1413Gold Triangle Hypsopygia costalis OOO
1414  Synaphe punctalis OOOO
1415  Orthopygia glaucinalis OOO
1416  Pyralis lienigialis -
1417Meal Moth Pyralis farinalis OO
1418  Pyralis manihotalis -
1419Painted Meal Moth Pyralis pictalis -
1420Small Tabby Aglossa caprealis -
1421Large Tabby Aglossa pinguinalis O
1422Tea Tabby Aglossa dimidiata -
1423  Aglossa ocellalis -
1424  Endotricha flammealis OOOO
1424a  Endotricha consobrinalis -
Galleriinae
1425Wax Moth Galleria mellonella OO
1426Lesser Wax Moth Achroia grisella O
1427Rice Moth Corcyra cephalonica -
1428Bee Moth Aphomia sociella OOOO
1429  Aphomia zelleri !
Phycitinae
1430Stored Nut Moth Paralipsa gularis -
1431  Arenipses sabella -
1432  Anerastia lotella !
1433  Cryptoblabes bistriga OO
1434  Cryptoblabes gnidiella !
1435  Conobathra tumidana !
1436  Conobathra repandana OOO
1437  Acrobasis consociella OO
1437a  Trachonitis cristella -
1438  Trachycera suavella OO
1439  Trachycera advenella OOO
1440  Trachycera marmorea OO
1441  Oncocera semirubella O
1442  Pempelia palumbella OO
1443  Pempelia genistella OOO
1444  Pempelia obductella -
1445  Pempelia formosa O
1446  Salebriopsis albicilla -
1447  Sciota hostilis !
1447a  Sciota adelphella !
1447b  Sciota rhenella -
1448  Selagia argyrella -
1448a  Elegia fallax !
1449  Elegia similella OO
1450  Ortholepis betulae !
1451  Pyla fusca O
1451a  Etiella zinckenella !
1452  Phycita roborella OOOO
1453  Pima boisduvaliella -
1454  Dioryctria abietella OO
1454a  Dioryctria schuetzeella !
1454b  Dioryctria sylvestrella O
1455  Dioryctria simplicella O
1456  Epischnia bankesiella !
1457  Hypochalcia ahenella O
1458Thistle Ermine Myelois circumvoluta OOO
1459  Eurhodope cirrigerella O
1460Locust Bean Moth Apomyelois ceratoniae !
1461  Assara terebrella !
1461a  Eccopisa effractella -
1462  Pempeliella dilutella OO
1463  Pempeliella ornatella !
1464  Gymnancyla canella !
1464a  Zophodia grossulariella -
1464b  Ancylodes pallens -
1465  Nephopterix angustella OO
1466  Mussidia nigrivenella -
1466a  Ancylosis cinnamomella -
1467  Ancylosis oblitella O
1468  Nyctegretis lineana -
1468a  Nyctegretis achatinella -
1469  Euzophera cinerosella !
1470  Euzophera pinguis OOO
1471  Euzophera osseatella -
1472  Euzophera bigella -
1473Cacao Moth Ephestia elutella !
1474  Ephestia parasitella OOO
1475Mediterranean Flour Moth Ephestia kuehniella !
1476Dried Currant Moth Ephestia cautella !
1477Raisin Moth Ephestia figulilella !
1478Dried Fruit Moth Ephestia calidella -
1478a  Vitula edmandsii -
1478b  Vitula biviella -
1479Indian Meal Moth Plodia interpunctella O
1480  Homoeosoma nebulella O
1481  Homoeosoma sinuella OO
1482  Homoeosoma nimbella !
1483  Phycitodes binaevella OO
1484  Phycitodes saxicola OO
1485  Phycitodes maritima OO
1486  Apomyelois bistriatella O

Thyrididae

Thyridinae
1486a  Telchines vialis !

Pterophoridae

Agdistinae
1487  Agdistis meridionalis -
1488  Agdistis bennetii O
1488a  Agdistis tamaricis -
Platyptiliinae
1489  Oxyptilus pilosellae -
1490  Oxyptilus parvidactylus !
1491  Oxyptilus distans !
1492  Oxyptilus laetus !
1493  Buckleria paludum !
1494  Capperia britanniodactyla O
1495  Marasmarcha lunaedactyla OO
1496  Cnaemidophorus rhododactyla !
1497  Amblyptilia acanthadactyla OOO
1498  Amblyptilia punctidactyla O
1499  Platyptilia tesseradactyla -
1500  Platyptilia calodactyla -
1501  Platyptilia gonodactyla !
1502  Platyptilia isodactylus !
1503  Platyptilia ochrodactyla !
1504  Platyptilia pallidactyla OO
1505  Stenoptilia pneumonanthes -
1506  Stenoptilia millieridactyla !
1507  Stenoptilia zophodactylus !
1508  Stenoptilia bipunctidactyla O
1508a  Stenoptilia islandicus -
1508b  Stenoptilia aridus -
1508c  Stenoptilia annadactyla -
1509  Stenoptilia pterodactyla OO
Pterophorinae
1510  Merrifieldia leucodactyla !
1511  Merrifieldia tridactyla -
1512  Merrifieldia baliodactylus !
1513White Plume Moth Pterophorus pentadactyla OO
1514  Pterophorus galactodactyla !
1515  Pterophorus spilodactylus !
1516  Pselnophorus heterodactyla -
1517  Adaina microdactyla OO
1518  Ovendenia lienigianus !
1519  Euleioptilus carphodactyla !
1520  Hellinsia osteodactylus -
1521  Hellinsia chrysocomae -
1522  Euleioptilus tephradactyla !
1523  Oidaematophorus lithodactyla OO
1524  Emmelina monodactyla OOOO
1524a  Emmelina argoteles -