Flying Tonight

The following species have been recorded flying on this same date, 20/09/17, in the past decade. The list is ranked by descending order of number of records on the county database (only the 200 most commonly recorded species are shown)

Alternatively, select any week of the year:
For each of the last ten years, the relative abundance is indicated by a graphic, as follows:
- 100 or more records
- 50-99 records
- 20-49 records
- 10-19 records
- 5-9 records
- 1-4 records
- No records in this week

Code / [B&F Code] / Vernacular / ScientificFamilyImage Total
Records
04 0506070809 10111213
73.342 [2107] Large Yellow Underwing Noctua pronuba Noctuidae1275
73.357 [2134] Square-spot Rustic Xestia xanthographa Noctuidae1153
73.193 [2270] Lunar Underwing Omphaloscelis lunosa Noctuidae1031
73.359 [2126] Setaceous Hebrew Character Xestia c-nigrum Noctuidae991
73.345 [2109] Lesser Yellow Underwing Noctua comes Noctuidae970
70.258 [1937] Willow Beauty Peribatodes rhomboidaria Geometridae676
49.039 [0998] Light Brown Apple Moth Epiphyas postvittana Tortricidae645
72.003 [2477] Snout Hypena proboscidalis Erebidae604
70.283 [1961] Light Emerald Campaea margaritaria Geometridae565
73.099 [2384] Vine's Rustic Hoplodrina ambigua Noctuidae486
70.097 [1764] Common Marbled Carpet Dysstroma truncata Geometridae461
70.226 [1906] Brimstone Moth Opisthograptis luteolata Geometridae449
73.113 [2306] Angle Shades Phlogophora meticulosa Noctuidae437
73.015 [2441] Silver Y Autographa gamma Noctuidae434
73.095 [2389] Pale Mottled Willow Caradrina clavipalpis Noctuidae425
70.049 [1728] Garden Carpet Xanthorhoe fluctuata Geometridae392
70.235 [1914] Dusky Thorn Ennomos fuscantaria Geometridae389
73.343 [2110] Broad-bordered Yellow Underwing Noctua fimbriata Noctuidae389
73.300 [2202] L-album Wainscot Mythimna l-album Noctuidae385
73.131 [2353] Flounced Rustic Luperina testacea Noctuidae335
73.297 [2194] White-point Mythimna albipuncta Noctuidae321
73.233 [2232] Black Rustic Aporophyla nigra Noctuidae293
73.291 [2199] Common Wainscot Mythimna pallens Noctuidae291
73.225 [2248] Brindled Green Dryobotodes eremita Noctuidae246
63.052 [1398] Rush Veneer Nomophila noctuella Crambidae239
73.325 [2092] Shuttle-shaped Dart Agrotis puta Noctuidae226
73.182 [2274] Sallow Cirrhia icteritia Noctuidae225
45.044 [1524] Common Plume Emmelina monodactyla Pterophoridae199
73.123 [2361] Rosy Rustic Hydraecia micacea Noctuidae193
70.234 [1913] Canary-shouldered Thorn Ennomos alniaria Geometridae188
70.141 [1862] Double-striped Pug Gymnoscelis rufifasciata Geometridae177
73.121 [2364] Frosted Orange Gortyna flavago Noctuidae175
73.235 [2255] Feathered Ranunculus Polymixis lichenea Noctuidae170
63.069 [1342]   Eudonia angustea Crambidae157
73.181 [2273] Pink-barred Sallow Xanthia togata Noctuidae156
73.319 [2087] Turnip Moth Agrotis segetum Noctuidae154
73.062 [2297] Copper Underwing Amphipyra pyramidea Noctuidae154
73.012 [2434] Burnished Brass Diachrysia chrysitis Noctuidae150
49.077 [1048] Garden Rose Tortrix Acleris variegana Tortricidae135
70.008 [1707] Small Dusty Wave Idaea seriata Geometridae124
73.219 [2269] Centre-barred Sallow Atethmia centrago Noctuidae107
63.095 [1309]   Agriphila geniculea Crambidae104
28.009 [0648] White-shouldered House-moth Endrosis sarcitrella Oecophoridae103
73.180 [2272] Barred Sallow Tiliacea aurago Noctuidae101
70.081 [1768] Grey Pine Carpet Thera obeliscata Geometridae99
70.100 [1776] Green Carpet Colostygia pectinataria Geometridae95
73.348 [2111] Lesser Broad-bordered Yellow Underwing Noctua janthe Noctuidae95
73.334 [2123] Small Square-spot Diarsia rubi Noctuidae94
65.002 [1646] Oak Hook-tip Watsonalla binaria Drepanidae93
73.186 [2267] Beaded Chestnut Agrochola lychnidis Noctuidae93
70.159 [1855] Cypress Pug Eupithecia phoeniceata Geometridae92
18.001 [0464] Diamond-back Moth Plutella xylostella Plutellidae88
72.002 [2474] Straw Dot Rivula sericealis Erebidae85
49.166 [1076]   Celypha lacunana Tortricidae76
73.365 [2117] Autumnal Rustic Eugnorisma glareosa Noctuidae76
72.078 [2452] Red Underwing Catocala nupta Erebidae74
65.014 [1658] Oak Lutestring Cymatophorina diluta Drepanidae73
73.329 [2102] Flame Shoulder Ochropleura plecta Noctuidae72
73.187 [2266] Brown-spot Pinion Agrochola litura Noctuidae70
70.077 [1767] Pine Carpet Pennithera firmata Geometridae68
41.002 [0873]   Blastobasis adustella Blastobasidae67
63.031 [1395] Rusty-dot Pearl Udea ferrugalis Crambidae67
73.237 [2252] Large Ranunculus Polymixis flavicincta Noctuidae67
73.327 [2091] Dark Sword-grass Agrotis ipsilon Noctuidae63
69.010 [1984] Humming-bird Hawk-moth Macroglossum stellatarum Sphingidae62
70.029 [1682] Blood-Vein Timandra comae Geometridae57
62.075 [1413] Gold Triangle Hypsopygia costalis Pyralidae55
28.010 [0647] Brown House-moth Hofmannophila pseudospretella Oecophoridae52
31.001 [0658]   Carcina quercana Peleopodidae52
70.095 [1760] Red-Green Carpet Chloroclysta siterata Geometridae51
70.024 [1690] Small Blood-vein Scopula imitaria Geometridae50
63.075 [1336]   Eudonia pallida Crambidae48
73.231 [2231] Deep-brown Dart Aporophyla lutulenta Noctuidae48
49.013 [0977] Large Fruit-tree Tortrix Archips podana Tortricidae47
73.307 [2119] Pearly Underwing Peridroma saucia Noctuidae47
45.010 [1497] Beautiful Plume Amblyptilia acanthadactyla Pterophoridae46
70.038 [1716] Vestal Rhodometra sacraria Geometridae46
73.134 [2375] Large Wainscot Rhizedra lutosa Noctuidae45
70.079 [1769] Spruce Carpet Thera britannica Geometridae43
72.017 [2026] Vapourer Orgyia antiqua Erebidae43
73.252 [2177] Hedge Rustic Tholera cespitis Noctuidae43
72.061 [2484] Pinion-streaked Snout Schrankia costaestrigalis Erebidae41
73.295 [2195] Delicate Mythimna vitellina Noctuidae40
49.071 [1062]   Acleris emargana Tortricidae39
49.038 [0994]   Clepsis consimilana Tortricidae35
70.059 [1742] Yellow Shell Camptogramma bilineata Geometridae35
73.144 [2350] Small Wainscot Denticucullus pygmina Noctuidae35
70.016 [1713] Riband Wave Idaea aversata Geometridae34
70.236 [1915] September Thorn Ennomos erosaria Geometridae34
73.267 [2160] Bright-line Brown-eye Lacanobia oleracea Noctuidae34
73.253 [2178] Feathered Gothic Tholera decimalis Noctuidae34
63.038 [1405] Mother of Pearl Pleuroptya ruralis Crambidae32
62.076 [1415]   Hypsopygia glaucinalis Pyralidae32
70.023 [1689] Mullein Wave Scopula marginepunctata Geometridae31
70.173 [1825] Lime-speck Pug Eupithecia centaureata Geometridae31
70.227 [1907] Bordered Beauty Epione repandaria Geometridae31
69.004 [1972] Convolvulus Hawk-moth Agrius convolvuli Sphingidae31
70.083 [1771a] Cypress Carpet Thera cupressata Geometridae30
73.084 [2293] Marbled Beauty Bryophila domestica Noctuidae30
73.076 [2400] Scarce Bordered Straw or Old World Bollworm Helicoverpa armigera Noctuidae30
28.024 [0656]   Tachystola acroxantha Oecophoridae29
49.261 [1157]   Crocidosema plebejana Tortricidae28
73.324 [2090] Crescent Dart Agrotis trux Noctuidae27
73.206 [2240] Blair's Shoulder-knot or Stone Pinion Lithophane leautieri Noctuidae27
63.073 [1340]   Eudonia truncicolella Crambidae26
73.317 [2089] Heart & Dart Agrotis exclamationis Noctuidae26
73.274 [2154] Cabbage Moth Mamestra brassicae Noctuidae26
73.179 [2271] Orange Sallow Tiliacea citrago Noctuidae26
72.069 [2473] Beautiful Hook-tip Laspeyria flexula Erebidae26
49.341 [1260]   Cydia splendana Tortricidae25
73.355 [2132] Nelected Rustic Xestia castanea Noctuidae25
73.293 [2198] Smoky Wainscot Mythimna impura Noctuidae24
73.356 [2135] Heath Rustic Xestia agathina Noctuidae23
73.097 [2382] Rustic Hoplodrina blanda Noctuidae23
73.063 [2298] Svensson's Copper Underwing Amphipyra berbera Noctuidae22
73.093 [2387a] Clancy's Rustic Caradrina kadenii Noctuidae22
35.123 [0819]   Scrobipalpa costella Gelechiidae21
70.061 [1738] Common Carpet Epirrhoe alternata Geometridae21
70.036 [1680] Maiden's Blush Cyclophora punctaria Geometridae20
72.041 [2051] Four-spotted Footman Lithosia quadra Erebidae20
17.010 [0460]   Ypsolopha parenthesella Ypsolophidae19
73.064 [2299] Mouse Moth Amphipyra tragopoginis Noctuidae19
15.007 [0285] Azalea Leaf Miner Caloptilia azaleella Gracillariidae18
73.096 [2381] Uncertain Hoplodrina octogenaria Noctuidae18
49.069 [1041]   Acleris sparsana Tortricidae17
62.072 [1417] Meal Moth Pyralis farinalis Pyralidae17
70.193 [1868] Lesser Treble-bar Aplocera efformata Geometridae17
72.076 [2451] Clifden Nonpareil Catocala fraxini Erebidae17
70.200 [1883] Yellow-barred Brindle Acasis viretata Geometridae16
73.068 [2245] Green-brindled Crescent Allophyes oxyacanthae Noctuidae16
73.192 [2262] Brick Agrochola circellaris Noctuidae16
73.002 [2449] Dark Spectacle Abrostola triplasia Noctuidae16
21.001 [0263] Apple Leaf Miner Lyonetia clerkella Lyonetiidae15
22.002 [0449] Ash Bud Moth Prays fraxinella Praydidae15
17.012 [0462]   Ypsolopha sequella Ypsolophidae15
18.003 [0465]   Plutella porrectella Plutellidae15
38.037 [0607]   Elachista canapennella Elachistidae15
32.017 [0697]   Agonopterix arenella Depressariidae15
41.003 [0874]   Blastobasis lacticolella Blastobasidae15
49.255 [1138]   Epinotia nisella Tortricidae15
62.006 [1425] Wax Moth Galleria mellonella Pyralidae15
72.024 [2064] Ruby Tiger Phragmatobia fuliginosa Erebidae15
03.001 [0015] Orange Swift Triodia sylvina Hepialidae14
15.040 [0321]   Phyllonorycter messaniella Gracillariidae14
48.001 [0385]   Anthophila fabriciana Choreutidae14
49.030 [0985] Carnation Tortrix Cacoecimorpha pronubana Tortricidae14
72.035 [2037] Rosy Footman Miltochrista miniata Erebidae14
73.087 [2385] Small Mottled Willow Spodoptera exigua Noctuidae14
10.003 [0125]   Coptotriche marginea Tischeriidae13
15.089 [0366a]   Cameraria ohridella Gracillariidae13
49.026 [0972] Dark Fruit-tree Tortrix Pandemis heparana Tortricidae13
44.001 [1288] Twenty-plume Moth or Many-plumed Moth Alucita hexadactyla Alucitidae13
73.001 [2450] Spectacle Abrostola tripartita Noctuidae13
15.014 [0293]   Gracillaria syringella Gracillariidae12
49.024 [0969] Chequered Fruit-tree Tortrix Pandemis corylana Tortricidae12
63.028 [1375] European Corn-borer Ostrinia nubilalis Crambidae12
70.011 [1708] Single-dotted Wave Idaea dimidiata Geometridae12
70.012 [1711] Treble Brown Spot Idaea trigeminata Geometridae12
20.012 [0411]   Argyresthia goedartella Argyresthiidae11
49.161 [1063]   Celypha striana Tortricidae11
63.109 [1323]   Pediasia contaminella Crambidae11
62.032 [1465]   Nephopterix angustella Pyralidae11
74.009 [2423] Oak Nycteoline Nycteola revayana Nolidae11
72.006 [2478] Bloxworth Snout Hypena obsitalis Erebidae11
12.039 [0230]   Monopis crocicapitella Tineidae10
35.031 [0868]   Helcystogramma rufescens Gelechiidae10
63.057 [1356] Garden Pebble Evergestis forficalis Crambidae10
70.232 [1911] Large Thorn Ennomos autumnaria Geometridae10
70.243 [1922] Swallow-tailed Moth Ourapteryx sambucaria Geometridae10
73.358 [2133] Six-striped Rustic Xestia sexstrigata Noctuidae10
12.032 [0246]   Tinea semifulvella Tineidae9
32.036 [0672] Parsnip Moth Depressaria radiella Depressariidae9
35.038 [0789]   Bryotropha domestica Gelechiidae9
63.089 [1305]   Agriphila tristella Crambidae9
62.077 [1424]   Endotricha flammealis Pyralidae9
70.090 [1755] Chevron Eulithis testata Geometridae9
70.270 [1947] Engrailed Ectropis crepuscularia Geometridae9
73.298 [2193] Clay Mythimna ferrago Noctuidae9
73.107 [2300] Old Lady Mormo maura Noctuidae9
48.007 [0389] Apple Leaf Skeletonizer Choreutis pariana Choreutidae8
49.240 [1136]   Epinotia immundana Tortricidae8
63.006 [1361]   Pyrausta aurata Crambidae8
65.005 [1648] Pebble Hook-tip Drepana falcataria Drepanidae8
70.013 [1702] Small Fan-footed Wave Idaea biselata Geometridae8
70.244 [1923] Feathered Thorn Colotois pennaria Geometridae8
73.162 [2321] Dark Arches Apamea monoglypha Noctuidae8
17.008 [0458]   Ypsolopha alpella Ypsolophidae7
17.011 [0461]   Ypsolopha ustella Ypsolophidae7
49.023 [0971]   Pandemis cinnamomeana Tortricidae7
49.338 [1261] Codling Moth Cydia pomonella Tortricidae7
63.040 [1397]   Mecyna asinalis Crambidae7
70.233 [1912] August Thorn Ennomos quercinaria Geometridae7
71.018 [2006] Lesser Swallow Prominent Pheosia gnoma Notodontidae7
72.013 [2030] Yellow-tail Euproctis similis Erebidae7
73.312 [2080] Square-spot Dart Euxoa obelisca Noctuidae7
73.230 [2230] Feathered Brindle Aporophyla australis Noctuidae7
73.194 [2258] Chestnut Conistra vaccinii Noctuidae7
15.012 [0290]   Caloptilia semifascia Gracillariidae6
15.053 [0332a] Firethorn Leaf Miner Phyllonorycter leucographella Gracillariidae6
49.070 [1042] Rhomboid Tortrix Acleris rhombana Tortricidae6