Flying Tonight

The following species have been recorded flying on this same date, 19/03/19, in the past decade. The list is ranked by descending order of number of records on the county database (only the 200 most commonly recorded species are shown)

Alternatively, select any week of the year:
For each of the last ten years, the relative abundance is indicated by a graphic, as follows:
- 100 or more records
- 50-99 records
- 20-49 records
- 10-19 records
- 5-9 records
- 1-4 records
- No records in this week

Code / Vernacular / ScientificFamilyImage Total
Records
0708 0910111213 141516
73.244 Common Quaker Orthosia cerasi Noctuidae592
73.249 Hebrew Character Orthosia gothica Noctuidae551
73.245 Small Quaker Orthosia cruda Noctuidae467
73.242 Clouded Drab Orthosia incerta Noctuidae362
73.069 Early Grey Xylocampa areola Noctuidae357
70.251 Oak Beauty Biston strataria Geometridae262
73.250 Twin-spotted Quaker Anorthoa munda Noctuidae214
73.194 Chestnut Conistra vaccinii Noctuidae190
29.001   Diurnea fagella Chimabachidae168
70.245 March Moth Alsophila aescularia Geometridae128
65.016 Yellow Horned Achlya flavicornis Drepanidae84
70.141 Double-striped Pug Gymnoscelis rufifasciata Geometridae78
45.044 Common Plume Emmelina monodactyla Pterophoridae76
73.210 Satellite Eupsilia transversa Noctuidae75
70.156 Brindled Pug Eupithecia abbreviata Geometridae71
70.237 Early Thorn Selenia dentaria Geometridae66
70.255 Dotted Border Agriopis marginaria Geometridae62
70.066 Shoulder Stripe Earophila badiata Geometridae49
70.270 Engrailed Ectropis crepuscularia Geometridae48
49.039 Light Brown Apple Moth Epiphyas postvittana Tortricidae45
70.246 Small Brindled Beauty Apocheima hispidaria Geometridae45
73.241 Pine Beauty Panolis flammea Noctuidae40
49.044   Tortricodes alternella Tortricidae32
73.201 Pale Pinion Lithophane socia Noctuidae32
73.202 Grey Shoulder-knot Lithophane ornitopus Noctuidae32
73.336 Red Chestnut Cerastis rubricosa Noctuidae29
70.202 Early Tooth-striped Trichopteryx carpinata Geometridae28
32.018   Agonopterix heracliana Depressariidae26
70.203 Orange Underwing Archiearis parthenias Geometridae23
73.197 Dotted Chestnut Conistra rubiginea Noctuidae17
40.006   Mompha jurassicella Momphidae15
73.246 Lead-coloured Drab Orthosia populeti Noctuidae14
32.007   Agonopterix ocellana Depressariidae13
73.113 Angle Shades Phlogophora meticulosa Noctuidae13
32.039   Depressaria daucella Depressariidae12
49.076   Acleris cristana Tortricidae11
73.247 Powdered Quaker Orthosia gracilis Noctuidae11
40.008   Mompha subbistrigella Momphidae10
73.195 Dark Chestnut Conistra ligula Noctuidae10
73.243 Blossom Underwing Orthosia miniosa Noctuidae10
44.001 Twenty-plume Moth or Many-plumed Moth Alucita hexadactyla Alucitidae9
70.248 Brindled Beauty Lycia hirtaria Geometridae9
73.032 Nut-tree Tussock Colocasia coryli Noctuidae9
70.282 Early Moth Theria primaria Geometridae8
49.087   Acleris literana Tortricidae7
63.069   Eudonia angustea Crambidae7
70.067 Streamer Anticlea derivata Geometridae7
72.001 Herald Scoliopteryx libatrix Erebidae7
17.011   Ypsolopha ustella Ypsolophidae6
17.001   Ypsolopha mucronella Ypsolophidae5
32.017   Agonopterix arenella Depressariidae5
32.036 Parsnip Moth Depressaria radiella Depressariidae5
70.204 Light Orange Underwing Boudinotiana notha Geometridae5
70.247 Pale Brindled Beauty Phigalia pilosaria Geometridae5
74.009 Oak Nycteoline Nycteola revayana Nolidae5
07.007   Adela cuprella Adelidae4
11.007   Bankesia conspurcatella Psychidae4
32.035   Agonopterix yeatiana Depressariidae4
70.225 Horse Chestnut Pachycnemia hippocastanaria Geometridae4
72.006 Bloxworth Snout Hypena obsitalis Erebidae4
73.337 White-marked Cerastis leucographa Noctuidae4
12.027 Case-bearing Clothes Moth Tinea pellionella Tineidae3
19.011 Leek Moth Acrolepiopsis assectella Glyphipterigidae3
28.009 White-shouldered House-moth Endrosis sarcitrella Oecophoridae3
32.031   Agonopterix alstromeriana Depressariidae3
32.047   Depressaria chaerophylli Depressariidae3
49.083   Acleris ferrugana Tortricidae3
69.010 Humming-bird Hawk-moth Macroglossum stellatarum Sphingidae3
70.201 Barred Tooth-striped Trichopteryx polycommata Geometridae3
73.015 Silver Y Autographa gamma Noctuidae3
73.200 Tawny Pinion Lithophane semibrunnea Noctuidae3
15.012   Caloptilia semifascia Gracillariidae2
46.001   Schreckensteinia festaliella Schreckensteiniidae2
49.073   Acleris schalleriana Tortricidae2
49.362   Pammene giganteana Tortricidae2
70.095 Red-Green Carpet Chloroclysta siterata Geometridae2
70.101 Mottled Grey Colostygia multistrigaria Geometridae2
70.103 Water Carpet Lampropteryx suffumata Geometridae2
70.239 Purple Thorn Selenia tetralunaria Geometridae2
70.253 Spring Usher Agriopis leucophaearia Geometridae2
72.004 Buttoned Snout Hypena rostralis Erebidae2
73.327 Dark Sword-grass Agrotis ipsilon Noctuidae2
02.001   Dyseriocrania subpurpurella Eriocraniidae1
12.032   Tinea semifulvella Tineidae1
15.004   Caloptilia elongella Gracillariidae1
15.005   Caloptilia betulicola Gracillariidae1
15.011   Caloptilia falconipennella Gracillariidae1
18.001 Diamond-back Moth Plutella xylostella Plutellidae1
30.004   Amphisbatis incongruella Lypusidae1
32.009   Agonopterix purpurea Depressariidae1
35.123   Scrobipalpa costella Gelechiidae1
35.151   Carpatolechia proximella Gelechiidae1
47.005   Epermenia chaerophyllella Epermeniidae1
49.069   Acleris sparsana Tortricidae1
49.084   Acleris notana Tortricidae1
49.085   Acleris kochiella Tortricidae1
62.001 Bee Moth Aphomia sociella Pyralidae1
63.031 Rusty-dot Pearl Udea ferrugalis Crambidae1
65.015 Frosted Green Polyploca ridens Drepanidae1
70.079 Spruce Carpet Thera britannica Geometridae1
70.096 Autumn Green Carpet Chloroclysta miata Geometridae1
70.226 Brimstone Moth Opisthograptis luteolata Geometridae1
70.257 Waved Umber Menophra abruptaria Geometridae1
73.209 Red Sword-grass Xylena vetusta Noctuidae1
73.248 Northern Drab Orthosia opima Noctuidae1
73.295 Delicate Mythimna vitellina Noctuidae1
73.296 American Wainscot or White-speck Mythimna unipuncta Noctuidae1