Flying Tonight

The following species have been recorded flying in week 23 of the year over the past decade. The list is ranked by descending order of number of records on the county database (only the 200 most commonly recorded species are shown)

Alternatively, select any week of the year:
For each of the last ten years, the relative abundance is indicated by a graphic, as follows:
- 100 or more records
- 50-99 records
- 20-49 records
- 10-19 records
- 5-9 records
- 1-4 records
- No records in this week

Code / Vernacular / ScientificFamilyImage Total
Records
0708 0910111213 141516
73.317 Heart & Dart Agrotis exclamationis Noctuidae1353
73.101 Treble Lines Charanyca trigrammica Noctuidae979
72.020 White Ermine Spilosoma lubricipeda Erebidae840
70.258 Willow Beauty Peribatodes rhomboidaria Geometridae781
73.329 Flame Shoulder Ochropleura plecta Noctuidae717
70.097 Common Marbled Carpet Dysstroma truncata Geometridae695
73.099 Vine's Rustic Hoplodrina ambigua Noctuidae667
73.325 Shuttle-shaped Dart Agrotis puta Noctuidae649
72.019 Buff Ermine Spilosoma lutea Erebidae635
49.039 Light Brown Apple Moth Epiphyas postvittana Tortricidae624
73.342 Large Yellow Underwing Noctua pronuba Noctuidae610
73.359 Setaceous Hebrew Character Xestia c-nigrum Noctuidae581
70.183 Common Pug Eupithecia vulgata Geometridae577
70.226 Brimstone Moth Opisthograptis luteolata Geometridae538
73.267 Bright-line Brown-eye Lacanobia oleracea Noctuidae529
70.283 Light Emerald Campaea margaritaria Geometridae525
72.002 Straw Dot Rivula sericealis Erebidae489
72.015 Pale Tussock Calliteara pudibunda Erebidae488
73.334 Small Square-spot Diarsia rubi Noctuidae474
03.002 Common Swift Korscheltellus lupulina Hepialidae473
72.049 Orange Footman Eilema sororcula Erebidae431
49.166   Celypha lacunana Tortricidae425
70.252 Peppered Moth Biston betularia Geometridae413
73.333 Ingrailed Clay Diarsia mendica Noctuidae404
71.025 Buff-tip Phalera bucephala Notodontidae401
73.162 Dark Arches Apamea monoglypha Noctuidae395
70.224 Scorched Wing Plagodis dolabraria Geometridae386
70.100 Green Carpet Colostygia pectinataria Geometridae381
18.001 Diamond-back Moth Plutella xylostella Plutellidae372
69.003 Poplar Hawk-moth Laothoe populi Sphingidae371
70.049 Garden Carpet Xanthorhoe fluctuata Geometridae362
73.015 Silver Y Autographa gamma Noctuidae360
63.025 Small Magpie Anania hortulata Crambidae349
73.328 Flame Axylia putris Noctuidae343
70.012 Treble Brown Spot Idaea trigeminata Geometridae331
73.176 Middle-barred Minor Oligia fasciuncula Noctuidae311
72.003 Snout Hypena proboscidalis Erebidae308
70.144 Green Pug Pasiphila rectangulata Geometridae303
70.176 Freyer's Pug Eupithecia intricata Geometridae293
72.031 Cinnabar Tyria jacobaeae Erebidae292
73.001 Spectacle Abrostola tripartita Noctuidae285
70.280 Clouded Silver Lomographa temerata Geometridae275
70.222 Brown Silver-line Petrophora chlorosata Geometridae267
49.059 Green Oak Tortrix Tortrix viridana Tortricidae259
62.001 Bee Moth Aphomia sociella Pyralidae259
73.158 Rustic Shoulder-knot Apamea sordens Noctuidae253
70.016 Riband Wave Idaea aversata Geometridae247
63.080   Chrysoteuchia culmella Crambidae237
73.291 Common Wainscot Mythimna pallens Noctuidae225
73.095 Pale Mottled Willow Caradrina clavipalpis Noctuidae223
70.207 Clouded Border Lomaspilis marginata Geometridae222
63.064   Scoparia ambigualis Crambidae221
73.320 Heart & Club Agrotis clavis Noctuidae221
69.016 Elephant Hawk-moth Deilephila elpenor Sphingidae220
70.054 Silver-ground Carpet Xanthorhoe montanata Geometridae209
73.263 Light Brocade Lacanobia w-latinum Noctuidae208
73.297 White-point Mythimna albipuncta Noctuidae208
73.273 Shears Hada plebeja Noctuidae201
73.301 Shoulder-striped Wainscot Leucania comma Noctuidae200
70.151 Foxglove Pug Eupithecia pulchellata Geometridae196
69.006 Privet Hawk-moth Sphinx ligustri Sphingidae186
73.113 Angle Shades Phlogophora meticulosa Noctuidae180
49.292   Notocelia cynosbatella Tortricidae174
70.081 Grey Pine Carpet Thera obeliscata Geometridae174
73.092 Mottled Rustic Caradrina morpheus Noctuidae173
63.037   Udea olivalis Crambidae169
63.057 Garden Pebble Evergestis forficalis Crambidae169
70.240 Scalloped Hazel Odontopera bidentata Geometridae168
63.069   Eudonia angustea Crambidae164
49.091   Pseudargyrotoza conwagana Tortricidae162
73.024 Marbled White Spot Deltote pygarga Noctuidae162
73.102 Brown Rustic Rusina ferruginea Noctuidae162
63.086   Crambus lathoniellus Crambidae161
70.008 Small Dusty Wave Idaea seriata Geometridae160
70.036 Maiden's Blush Cyclophora punctaria Geometridae157
70.061 Common Carpet Epirrhoe alternata Geometridae157
70.141 Double-striped Pug Gymnoscelis rufifasciata Geometridae157
70.277 Common White Wave Cabera pusaria Geometridae157
72.083 Burnet Companion Euclidia glyphica Erebidae157
70.086 Broken-barred Carpet Electrophaes corylata Geometridae156
49.157 Plum Tortrix Hedya pruniana Tortricidae154
63.075   Eudonia pallida Crambidae154
70.200 Yellow-barred Brindle Acasis viretata Geometridae150
70.184 Mottled Pug Eupithecia exiguata Geometridae149
65.005 Pebble Hook-tip Drepana falcataria Drepanidae147
71.010 Marbled Brown Drymonia dodonaea Notodontidae145
49.161   Celypha striana Tortricidae143
70.229 Speckled Yellow Pseudopanthera macularia Geometridae143
70.278 Common Wave Cabera exanthemata Geometridae142
70.075 May Highflier Hydriomena impluviata Geometridae141
70.173 Lime-speck Pug Eupithecia centaureata Geometridae141
72.055 Small Fan-foot Herminia grisealis Erebidae138
73.012 Burnished Brass Diachrysia chrysitis Noctuidae136
70.029 Blood-Vein Timandra comae Geometridae131
70.265 Mottled Beauty Alcis repandata Geometridae131
73.096 Uncertain Hoplodrina octogenaria Noctuidae131
28.009 White-shouldered House-moth Endrosis sarcitrella Oecophoridae127
62.065   Ephestia unicolorella Pyralidae127
65.010 Figure of Eighty Tethea ocularis Drepanidae127
70.212 Sharp-angled Peacock Macaria alternata Geometridae123
49.025 Barred Fruit-tree Tortrix Pandemis cerasana Tortricidae122
73.173 Marbled Minor Oligia strigilis Noctuidae121
70.059 Yellow Shell Camptogramma bilineata Geometridae120
71.013 Pebble Prominent Notodonta ziczac Notodontidae120
28.024   Tachystola acroxantha Oecophoridae116
69.002 Eyed Hawk-moth Smerinthus ocellata Sphingidae115
74.004 Least Black Arches Nola confusalis Nolidae114
71.018 Lesser Swallow Prominent Pheosia gnoma Notodontidae111
70.214 Tawny-barred Angle Macaria liturata Geometridae108
71.020 Pale Prominent Pterostoma palpina Notodontidae108
71.009 Lobster Moth Stauropus fagi Notodontidae106
49.254   Epinotia bilunana Tortricidae104
73.174 Tawny Marbled Minor Oligia latruncula Noctuidae104
71.012 Iron Prominent Notodonta dromedarius Notodontidae100
40.008   Mompha subbistrigella Momphidae99
72.084 Mother Shipton Euclidia mi Erebidae99
73.047 Coronet Craniophora ligustri Noctuidae99
63.052 Rush Veneer Nomophila noctuella Crambidae98
63.066   Scoparia pyralella Crambidae98
73.045 Knot Grass Acronicta rumicis Noctuidae97
63.006   Pyrausta aurata Crambidae96
49.338 Codling Moth Cydia pomonella Tortricidae94
74.008 Green Silver-lines Pseudoips prasinana Nolidae94
45.044 Common Plume Emmelina monodactyla Pterophoridae91
73.156 Clouded-bordered Brindle Apamea crenata Noctuidae91
49.029   Lozotaenia forsterana Tortricidae88
49.156 Marbled Orchard Tortrix Hedya nubiferana Tortricidae88
70.268 Pale Oak Beauty Hypomecis punctinalis Geometridae87
70.190 Grey Pug Eupithecia subfuscata Geometridae85
49.013 Large Fruit-tree Tortrix Archips podana Tortricidae84
35.047   Bryotropha affinis Gelechiidae82
73.319 Turnip Moth Agrotis segetum Noctuidae82
73.281 Lychnis Hadena bicruris Noctuidae80
07.001   Nemophora degeerella Adelidae79
70.079 Spruce Carpet Thera britannica Geometridae79
70.083 Cypress Carpet Thera cupressata Geometridae78
70.199 Small Seraphim Pterapherapteryx sexalata Geometridae78
72.027 Cream-spot Tiger Arctia villica Erebidae76
69.001 Lime Hawk-moth Mimas tiliae Sphingidae74
73.046 Poplar Grey Subacronicta megacephala Noctuidae73
49.294 Bramble Shoot Moth Notocelia uddmanniana Tortricidae72
49.109   Agapeta hamana Tortricidae71
72.069 Beautiful Hook-tip Laspeyria flexula Erebidae70
49.015 Variegated Golden Tortrix Archips xylosteana Tortricidae69
70.300 Blotched Emerald Comibaena bajularia Geometridae69
70.094 Small Phoenix Ecliptopera silaceata Geometridae68
73.097 Rustic Hoplodrina blanda Noctuidae68
70.051 Red Twin-spot Carpet Xanthorhoe spadicearia Geometridae66
69.017 Small Elephant Hawk-moth Deilephila porcellus Sphingidae65
70.257 Waved Umber Menophra abruptaria Geometridae65
70.275 Common Heath Ematurga atomaria Geometridae65
70.279 White-pinion Spotted Lomographa bimaculata Geometridae65
71.017 Swallow Prominent Pheosia tremula Notodontidae65
73.114 Small Angle Shades Euplexia lucipara Noctuidae65
62.054   Homoeosoma sinuella Pyralidae64
70.053 Flame Carpet Xanthorhoe designata Geometridae64
73.040 Miller Acronicta leporina Noctuidae64
73.074 Bordered Straw Heliothis peltigera Noctuidae62
37.069   Coleophora caespititiella Coleophoridae59
70.009 Satin Wave Idaea subsericeata Geometridae58
70.085 Barred Yellow Cidaria fulvata Geometridae58
07.015   Nematopogon swammerdamella Adelidae57
49.139   Cochylis atricapitana Tortricidae57
49.298   Notocelia trimaculana Tortricidae57
49.298   Notocelia trimaculana Tortricidae57
73.300 L-album Wainscot Mythimna l-album Noctuidae57
69.007 Pine Hawk-moth Sphinx pinastri Sphingidae56
49.038   Clepsis consimilana Tortricidae55
70.208 Scorched Carpet Ligdia adustata Geometridae55
20.007 Cypress Tip Moth Argyresthia cupressella Argyresthiidae52
48.001   Anthophila fabriciana Choreutidae52
65.007 Chinese Character Cilix glaucata Drepanidae52
70.027 Cream Wave Scopula floslactata Geometridae52
70.037 Clay Triple-lines Cyclophora linearia Geometridae52
21.001 Apple Leaf Miner Lyonetia clerkella Lyonetiidae51
71.021 Coxcomb Prominent Ptilodon capucina Notodontidae51
49.194   Bactra lancealana Tortricidae50
63.074   Eudonia mercurella Crambidae50
70.305 Common Emerald Hemithea aestivaria Geometridae50
73.154 Dusky Brocade Apamea remissa Noctuidae50
65.002 Oak Hook-tip Watsonalla binaria Drepanidae49
65.008 Peach Blossom Thyatira batis Drepanidae48
66.008 Fox Moth Macrothylacia rubi Lasiocampidae48
69.010 Humming-bird Hawk-moth Macroglossum stellatarum Sphingidae48
73.274 Cabbage Moth Mamestra brassicae Noctuidae48
63.067   Eudonia lacustrata Crambidae47
73.163 Light Arches Apamea lithoxylaea Noctuidae47
37.073   Coleophora alticolella Coleophoridae46
37.073   Coleophora alticolella Coleophoridae46
70.077 Pine Carpet Pennithera firmata Geometridae46
70.114 Small Yellow Wave Hydrelia flammeolaria Geometridae46
49.004 Red-barred Tortrix Ditula angustiorana Tortricidae45
70.221 Little Thorn Cepphis advenaria Geometridae45
35.033   Platyedra subcinerea Gelechiidae44
72.038 Four-dotted Footman Cybosia mesomella Erebidae44
72.022 Muslin Moth Diaphora mendica Erebidae43
73.016 Beautiful Golden Y Autographa pulchrina Noctuidae43
70.087 Purple Bar Cosmorhoe ocellata Geometridae42
73.302 Obscure Wainscot Leucania obsoleta Noctuidae42
49.297   Notocelia rosaecolana Tortricidae41