Flying Tonight

The following species have been recorded flying in week 40 of the year over the past decade. The list is ranked by descending order of number of records on the county database (only the 200 most commonly recorded species are shown)

Alternatively, select any week of the year:
For each of the last ten years, the relative abundance is indicated by a graphic, as follows:
- 100 or more records
- 50-99 records
- 20-49 records
- 10-19 records
- 5-9 records
- 1-4 records
- No records in this week

Code / [B&F Code] / Vernacular / ScientificFamilyImage Total
Records
04 0506070809 10111213
73.193 [2270] Lunar Underwing Omphaloscelis lunosa Noctuidae897
73.342 [2107] Large Yellow Underwing Noctua pronuba Noctuidae857
73.233 [2232] Black Rustic Aporophyla nigra Noctuidae608
73.345 [2109] Lesser Yellow Underwing Noctua comes Noctuidae554
73.359 [2126] Setaceous Hebrew Character Xestia c-nigrum Noctuidae481
49.039 [0998] Light Brown Apple Moth Epiphyas postvittana Tortricidae473
70.097 [1764] Common Marbled Carpet Dysstroma truncata Geometridae450
73.357 [2134] Square-spot Rustic Xestia xanthographa Noctuidae450
73.206 [2240] Blair's Shoulder-knot or Stone Pinion Lithophane leautieri Noctuidae428
73.186 [2267] Beaded Chestnut Agrochola lychnidis Noctuidae395
70.258 [1937] Willow Beauty Peribatodes rhomboidaria Geometridae310
73.113 [2306] Angle Shades Phlogophora meticulosa Noctuidae304
73.180 [2272] Barred Sallow Tiliacea aurago Noctuidae301
73.182 [2274] Sallow Cirrhia icteritia Noctuidae299
73.235 [2255] Feathered Ranunculus Polymixis lichenea Noctuidae294
73.300 [2202] L-album Wainscot Mythimna l-album Noctuidae261
72.003 [2477] Snout Hypena proboscidalis Erebidae258
73.225 [2248] Brindled Green Dryobotodes eremita Noctuidae256
73.015 [2441] Silver Y Autographa gamma Noctuidae240
73.095 [2389] Pale Mottled Willow Caradrina clavipalpis Noctuidae211
73.325 [2092] Shuttle-shaped Dart Agrotis puta Noctuidae195
73.181 [2273] Pink-barred Sallow Xanthia togata Noctuidae167
70.283 [1961] Light Emerald Campaea margaritaria Geometridae162
63.052 [1398] Rush Veneer Nomophila noctuella Crambidae152
70.049 [1728] Garden Carpet Xanthorhoe fluctuata Geometridae152
70.081 [1768] Grey Pine Carpet Thera obeliscata Geometridae145
70.095 [1760] Red-Green Carpet Chloroclysta siterata Geometridae133
45.044 [1524] Common Plume Emmelina monodactyla Pterophoridae126
73.121 [2364] Frosted Orange Gortyna flavago Noctuidae125
73.187 [2266] Brown-spot Pinion Agrochola litura Noctuidae120
63.069 [1342]   Eudonia angustea Crambidae115
73.343 [2110] Broad-bordered Yellow Underwing Noctua fimbriata Noctuidae107
73.237 [2252] Large Ranunculus Polymixis flavicincta Noctuidae107
70.235 [1914] Dusky Thorn Ennomos fuscantaria Geometridae103
70.077 [1767] Pine Carpet Pennithera firmata Geometridae100
73.123 [2361] Rosy Rustic Hydraecia micacea Noctuidae100
73.134 [2375] Large Wainscot Rhizedra lutosa Noctuidae100
73.194 [2258] Chestnut Conistra vaccinii Noctuidae98
73.231 [2231] Deep-brown Dart Aporophyla lutulenta Noctuidae97
73.319 [2087] Turnip Moth Agrotis segetum Noctuidae96
73.189 [2263] Red-line Quaker Agrochola lota Noctuidae95
73.068 [2245] Green-brindled Crescent Allophyes oxyacanthae Noctuidae88
70.038 [1716] Vestal Rhodometra sacraria Geometridae84
73.297 [2194] White-point Mythimna albipuncta Noctuidae83
73.099 [2384] Vine's Rustic Hoplodrina ambigua Noctuidae81
63.031 [1395] Rusty-dot Pearl Udea ferrugalis Crambidae78
73.291 [2199] Common Wainscot Mythimna pallens Noctuidae74
70.226 [1906] Brimstone Moth Opisthograptis luteolata Geometridae73
49.077 [1048] Garden Rose Tortrix Acleris variegana Tortricidae70
70.083 [1771a] Cypress Carpet Thera cupressata Geometridae68
70.079 [1769] Spruce Carpet Thera britannica Geometridae66
70.141 [1862] Double-striped Pug Gymnoscelis rufifasciata Geometridae61
18.001 [0464] Diamond-back Moth Plutella xylostella Plutellidae57
28.009 [0648] White-shouldered House-moth Endrosis sarcitrella Oecophoridae56
73.327 [2091] Dark Sword-grass Agrotis ipsilon Noctuidae54
72.002 [2474] Straw Dot Rivula sericealis Erebidae53
70.070 [1745] Mallow Larentia clavaria Geometridae52
73.224 [2247] Merveille du Jour Griposia aprilina Noctuidae51
69.010 [1984] Humming-bird Hawk-moth Macroglossum stellatarum Sphingidae50
73.192 [2262] Brick Agrochola circellaris Noctuidae49
73.295 [2195] Delicate Mythimna vitellina Noctuidae45
73.190 [2264] Yellow-line Quaker Agrochola macilenta Noctuidae45
72.017 [2026] Vapourer Orgyia antiqua Erebidae43
70.159 [1855] Cypress Pug Eupithecia phoeniceata Geometridae40
73.062 [2297] Copper Underwing Amphipyra pyramidea Noctuidae39
49.069 [1041]   Acleris sparsana Tortricidae38
73.210 [2256] Satellite Eupsilia transversa Noctuidae36
70.234 [1913] Canary-shouldered Thorn Ennomos alniaria Geometridae35
73.131 [2353] Flounced Rustic Luperina testacea Noctuidae35
28.024 [0656]   Tachystola acroxantha Oecophoridae33
73.076 [2400] Scarce Bordered Straw or Old World Bollworm Helicoverpa armigera Noctuidae33
72.078 [2452] Red Underwing Catocala nupta Erebidae33
45.010 [1497] Beautiful Plume Amblyptilia acanthadactyla Pterophoridae32
73.365 [2117] Autumnal Rustic Eugnorisma glareosa Noctuidae32
73.012 [2434] Burnished Brass Diachrysia chrysitis Noctuidae31
70.029 [1682] Blood-Vein Timandra comae Geometridae30
41.002 [0873]   Blastobasis adustella Blastobasidae28
15.040 [0321]   Phyllonorycter messaniella Gracillariidae26
70.244 [1923] Feathered Thorn Colotois pennaria Geometridae24
73.307 [2119] Pearly Underwing Peridroma saucia Noctuidae24
49.071 [1062]   Acleris emargana Tortricidae23
62.076 [1415]   Hypsopygia glaucinalis Pyralidae23
72.041 [2051] Four-spotted Footman Lithosia quadra Erebidae23
15.007 [0285] Azalea Leaf Miner Caloptilia azaleella Gracillariidae22
69.004 [1972] Convolvulus Hawk-moth Agrius convolvuli Sphingidae19
41.003 [0874]   Blastobasis lacticolella Blastobasidae18
70.033 [1678] Blair's Mocha Cyclophora puppillaria Geometridae17
70.236 [1915] September Thorn Ennomos erosaria Geometridae17
73.093 [2387a] Clancy's Rustic Caradrina kadenii Noctuidae17
31.001 [0658]   Carcina quercana Peleopodidae16
63.048 [1408]   Palpita vitrealis Crambidae16
65.014 [1658] Oak Lutestring Cymatophorina diluta Drepanidae16
49.261 [1157]   Crocidosema plebejana Tortricidae15
62.075 [1413] Gold Triangle Hypsopygia costalis Pyralidae15
73.202 [2237] Grey Shoulder-knot Lithophane ornitopus Noctuidae15
49.038 [0994]   Clepsis consimilana Tortricidae14
17.012 [0462]   Ypsolopha sequella Ypsolophidae13
70.256 [1935] Mottled Umber Erannis defoliaria Geometridae13
73.334 [2123] Small Square-spot Diarsia rubi Noctuidae13
35.123 [0819]   Scrobipalpa costella Gelechiidae12
49.070 [1042] Rhomboid Tortrix Acleris rhombana Tortricidae12
72.069 [2473] Beautiful Hook-tip Laspeyria flexula Erebidae12
49.023 [0971]   Pandemis cinnamomeana Tortricidae11
73.033 [2020] Figure of Eight Diloba caeruleocephala Noctuidae11
17.010 [0460]   Ypsolopha parenthesella Ypsolophidae10
17.011 [0461]   Ypsolopha ustella Ypsolophidae10
28.010 [0647] Brown House-moth Hofmannophila pseudospretella Oecophoridae10
49.013 [0977] Large Fruit-tree Tortrix Archips podana Tortricidae10
44.001 [1288] Twenty-plume Moth or Many-plumed Moth Alucita hexadactyla Alucitidae10
73.179 [2271] Orange Sallow Tiliacea citrago Noctuidae10
12.038 [0229]   Monopis obviella Tineidae9
32.017 [0697]   Agonopterix arenella Depressariidae9
63.075 [1336]   Eudonia pallida Crambidae9
65.002 [1646] Oak Hook-tip Watsonalla binaria Drepanidae9
70.008 [1707] Small Dusty Wave Idaea seriata Geometridae9
70.047 [1720] Gem Nycterosea obstipata Geometridae9
73.191 [2264a] Southern Chestnut Agrochola haematidea Noctuidae9
73.144 [2350] Small Wainscot Denticucullus pygmina Noctuidae9
72.076 [2451] Clifden Nonpareil Catocala fraxini Erebidae9
21.001 [0263] Apple Leaf Miner Lyonetia clerkella Lyonetiidae8
15.012 [0290]   Caloptilia semifascia Gracillariidae8
49.166 [1076]   Celypha lacunana Tortricidae8
49.255 [1138]   Epinotia nisella Tortricidae8
62.072 [1417] Meal Moth Pyralis farinalis Pyralidae8
62.077 [1424]   Endotricha flammealis Pyralidae8
70.100 [1776] Green Carpet Colostygia pectinataria Geometridae8
70.227 [1907] Bordered Beauty Epione repandaria Geometridae8
72.024 [2064] Ruby Tiger Phragmatobia fuliginosa Erebidae8
72.061 [2484] Pinion-streaked Snout Schrankia costaestrigalis Erebidae8
48.007 [0389] Apple Leaf Skeletonizer Choreutis pariana Choreutidae7
49.080 [1053]   Acleris hastiana Tortricidae7
70.193 [1868] Lesser Treble-bar Aplocera efformata Geometridae7
73.317 [2089] Heart & Dart Agrotis exclamationis Noctuidae7
73.195 [2259] Dark Chestnut Conistra ligula Noctuidae7
48.001 [0385]   Anthophila fabriciana Choreutidae6
63.040 [1397]   Mecyna asinalis Crambidae6
62.006 [1425] Wax Moth Galleria mellonella Pyralidae6
73.178 [2226] Beautiful Gothic Leucochlaena oditis Noctuidae6
73.183 [2275] Dusky-lemon Sallow Cirrhia gilvago Noctuidae6
10.003 [0125]   Coptotriche marginea Tischeriidae5
15.017 [0296]   Calybites phasianipennella Gracillariidae5
18.003 [0465]   Plutella porrectella Plutellidae5
32.018 [0688]   Agonopterix heracliana Depressariidae5
49.073 [1047]   Acleris schalleriana Tortricidae5
49.249 [1134]   Epinotia ramella Tortricidae5
63.073 [1340]   Eudonia truncicolella Crambidae5
72.035 [2037] Rosy Footman Miltochrista miniata Erebidae5
73.324 [2090] Crescent Dart Agrotis trux Noctuidae5
73.348 [2111] Lesser Broad-bordered Yellow Underwing Noctua janthe Noctuidae5
73.293 [2198] Smoky Wainscot Mythimna impura Noctuidae5
73.184 [2276] Pale-lemon Sallow Cirrhia ocellaris Noctuidae5
73.136 [2369] Bulrush Wainscot Nonagria typhae Noctuidae5
73.096 [2381] Uncertain Hoplodrina octogenaria Noctuidae5
73.010 [2436] Dewick's Plusia Macdunnoughia confusa Noctuidae5
72.006 [2478] Bloxworth Snout Hypena obsitalis Erebidae5
12.032 [0246]   Tinea semifulvella Tineidae4
15.014 [0293]   Gracillaria syringella Gracillariidae4
32.036 [0672] Parsnip Moth Depressaria radiella Depressariidae4
63.038 [1405] Mother of Pearl Pleuroptya ruralis Crambidae4
70.016 [1713] Riband Wave Idaea aversata Geometridae4
70.243 [1922] Swallow-tailed Moth Ourapteryx sambucaria Geometridae4
70.270 [1947] Engrailed Ectropis crepuscularia Geometridae4
72.010 [2033] Black Arches Lymantria monacha Erebidae4
72.019 [2061] Buff Ermine Spilosoma lutea Erebidae4
73.346 [2112] Least Yellow Underwing Noctua interjecta Noctuidae4
73.253 [2178] Feathered Gothic Tholera decimalis Noctuidae4
73.230 [2230] Feathered Brindle Aporophyla australis Noctuidae4
73.063 [2298] Svensson's Copper Underwing Amphipyra berbera Noctuidae4
73.097 [2382] Rustic Hoplodrina blanda Noctuidae4
74.009 [2423] Oak Nycteoline Nycteola revayana Nolidae4
72.001 [2469] Herald Scoliopteryx libatrix Erebidae4
24.001 [0264]   Bedellia somnulentella Bedelliidae3
15.010 [0288]   Caloptilia stigmatella Gracillariidae3
22.002 [0449] Ash Bud Moth Prays fraxinella Praydidae3
32.007 [0701]   Agonopterix ocellana Depressariidae3
35.018 [0858]   Hypatima rhomboidella Gelechiidae3
49.024 [0969] Chequered Fruit-tree Tortrix Pandemis corylana Tortricidae3
49.030 [0985] Carnation Tortrix Cacoecimorpha pronubana Tortricidae3
49.091 [1011]   Pseudargyrotoza conwagana Tortricidae3
49.248 [1139] Nut Bud Moth Epinotia tenerana Tortricidae3
49.223 [1159] Holly Tortrix Rhopobota naevana Tortricidae3
63.064 [1334]   Scoparia ambigualis Crambidae3
63.011 [1369]   Uresiphita gilvata Crambidae3
63.054 [1409a]   Cydalima perspectalis Crambidae3
70.023 [1689] Mullein Wave Scopula marginepunctata Geometridae3
70.061 [1738] Common Carpet Epirrhoe alternata Geometridae3
70.090 [1755] Chevron Eulithis testata Geometridae3
70.173 [1825] Lime-speck Pug Eupithecia centaureata Geometridae3
70.200 [1883] Yellow-barred Brindle Acasis viretata Geometridae3
70.233 [1912] August Thorn Ennomos quercinaria Geometridae3
72.044 [2044] Dingy Footman Eilema griseola Erebidae3
73.329 [2102] Flame Shoulder Ochropleura plecta Noctuidae3
73.267 [2160] Bright-line Brown-eye Lacanobia oleracea Noctuidae3
73.252 [2177] Hedge Rustic Tholera cespitis Noctuidae3
73.201 [2236] Pale Pinion Lithophane socia Noctuidae3
73.219 [2269] Centre-barred Sallow Atethmia centrago Noctuidae3
73.045 [2289] Knot Grass Acronicta rumicis Noctuidae3
73.084 [2293] Marbled Beauty Bryophila domestica Noctuidae3
73.074 [2403] Bordered Straw Heliothis peltigera Noctuidae3
12.048 [0200]   Psychoides filicivora Tineidae2