Flying Tonight

The following species have been recorded flying in week 23 of the year over the past decade. The list is ranked by descending order of number of records on the county database (only the 200 most commonly recorded species are shown)

Alternatively, select any week of the year:
For each of the last ten years, the relative abundance is indicated by a graphic, as follows:
- 100 or more records
- 50-99 records
- 20-49 records
- 10-19 records
- 5-9 records
- 1-4 records
- No records in this week

Code / Vernacular / ScientificFamilyImage Total
Records
11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20
73.317 Heart & Dart Agrotis exclamationis Noctuidae1206
73.101 Treble Lines Charanyca trigrammica Noctuidae825
72.020 White Ermine Spilosoma lubricipeda Erebidae713
70.258 Willow Beauty Peribatodes rhomboidaria Geometridae681
70.097 Common Marbled Carpet Dysstroma truncata Geometridae571
73.329 Flame Shoulder Ochropleura plecta Noctuidae519
49.039 Light Brown Apple Moth Epiphyas postvittana Tortricidae517
72.019 Buff Ermine Spilosoma lutea Erebidae511
73.342 Large Yellow Underwing Noctua pronuba Noctuidae508
70.183 Common Pug Eupithecia vulgata Geometridae502
73.099 Vine's Rustic Hoplodrina ambigua Noctuidae494
70.283 Light Emerald Campaea margaritaria Geometridae477
73.359 Setaceous Hebrew Character Xestia c-nigrum Noctuidae445
73.325 Shuttle-shaped Dart Agrotis puta Noctuidae443
70.226 Brimstone Moth Opisthograptis luteolata Geometridae432
73.267 Bright-line Brown-eye Lacanobia oleracea Noctuidae431
72.015 Pale Tussock Calliteara pudibunda Erebidae395
03.002 Common Swift Korscheltellus lupulina Hepialidae386
73.162 Dark Arches Apamea monoglypha Noctuidae368
72.049 Orange Footman Eilema sororcula Erebidae356
73.333 Ingrailed Clay Diarsia mendica Noctuidae356
18.001 Diamond-back Moth Plutella xylostella Plutellidae352
72.002 Straw Dot Rivula sericealis Erebidae340
73.334 Small Square-spot Diarsia rubi Noctuidae338
49.166 Celypha lacunana Tortricidae330
71.025 Buff-tip Phalera bucephala Notodontidae326
63.025 Small Magpie Anania hortulata Crambidae321
70.252 Peppered Moth Biston betularia Geometridae310
69.003 Poplar Hawk-moth Laothoe populi Sphingidae299
70.049 Garden Carpet Xanthorhoe fluctuata Geometridae295
73.176 Middle-barred Minor Oligia fasciuncula Noctuidae292
70.012 Treble Brown Spot Idaea trigeminata Geometridae290
70.224 Scorched Wing Plagodis dolabraria Geometridae288
73.015 Silver Y Autographa gamma Noctuidae280
70.100 Green Carpet Colostygia pectinataria Geometridae277
72.031 Cinnabar Tyria jacobaeae Erebidae270
63.080 Chrysoteuchia culmella Crambidae263
62.001 Bee Moth Aphomia sociella Pyralidae254
73.328 Flame Axylia putris Noctuidae250
70.207 Clouded Border Lomaspilis marginata Geometridae237
63.069 Eudonia angustea Crambidae236
72.003 Snout Hypena proboscidalis Erebidae235
70.280 Clouded Silver Lomographa temerata Geometridae228
73.001 Spectacle Abrostola tripartita Noctuidae225
70.144 Green Pug Pasiphila rectangulata Geometridae223
73.320 Heart & Club Agrotis clavis Noctuidae220
73.158 Rustic Shoulder-knot Apamea sordens Noctuidae212
73.291 Common Wainscot Mythimna pallens Noctuidae205
70.016 Riband Wave Idaea aversata Geometridae203
73.092 Mottled Rustic Caradrina morpheus Noctuidae190
28.024 Tachystola acroxantha Oecophoridae188
69.006 Privet Hawk-moth Sphinx ligustri Sphingidae187
70.176 Freyer's Pug Eupithecia intricata Geometridae185
73.273 Shears Hada plebeja Noctuidae184
73.095 Pale Mottled Willow Caradrina clavipalpis Noctuidae181
70.222 Brown Silver-line Petrophora chlorosata Geometridae178
73.301 Shoulder-striped Wainscot Leucania comma Noctuidae173
69.016 Elephant Hawk-moth Deilephila elpenor Sphingidae171
28.010 Brown House-moth Hofmannophila pseudospretella Oecophoridae170
63.064 Scoparia ambigualis Crambidae169
70.054 Silver-ground Carpet Xanthorhoe montanata Geometridae167
63.037 Udea olivalis Crambidae159
70.151 Foxglove Pug Eupithecia pulchellata Geometridae159
49.059 Green Oak Tortrix Tortrix viridana Tortricidae155
70.061 Common Carpet Epirrhoe alternata Geometridae149
63.057 Garden Pebble Evergestis forficalis Crambidae148
73.263 Light Brocade Lacanobia w-latinum Noctuidae146
49.161 Celypha striana Tortricidae141
63.086 Crambus lathoniellus Crambidae141
73.102 Brown Rustic Rusina ferruginea Noctuidae141
49.025 Barred Fruit-tree Tortrix Pandemis cerasana Tortricidae140
70.200 Yellow-barred Brindle Acasis viretata Geometridae138
70.008 Small Dusty Wave Idaea seriata Geometridae134
73.297 White-point Mythimna albipuncta Noctuidae134
70.141 Double-striped Pug Gymnoscelis rufifasciata Geometridae132
49.292 Notocelia cynosbatella Tortricidae128
70.240 Scalloped Hazel Odontopera bidentata Geometridae126
63.075 Eudonia pallida Crambidae124
49.157 Plum Tortrix Hedya pruniana Tortricidae122
70.086 Broken-barred Carpet Electrophaes corylata Geometridae121
73.113 Angle Shades Phlogophora meticulosa Noctuidae121
70.265 Mottled Beauty Alcis repandata Geometridae119
70.277 Common White Wave Cabera pusaria Geometridae119
73.096 Uncertain Hoplodrina octogenaria Noctuidae119
49.091 Pseudargyrotoza conwagana Tortricidae118
73.024 Marbled White Spot Deltote pygarga Noctuidae117
63.006 Pyrausta aurata Crambidae115
70.081 Grey Pine Carpet Thera obeliscata Geometridae113
70.036 Maiden's Blush Cyclophora punctaria Geometridae111
70.173 Lime-speck Pug Eupithecia centaureata Geometridae111
70.278 Common Wave Cabera exanthemata Geometridae107
28.009 White-shouldered House-moth Endrosis sarcitrella Oecophoridae106
62.065 Ephestia woodiella Pyralidae106
65.005 Pebble Hook-tip Drepana falcataria Drepanidae103
70.075 May Highflier Hydriomena impluviata Geometridae102
70.212 Sharp-angled Peacock Macaria alternata Geometridae102
63.066 Scoparia pyralella Crambidae99
73.047 Coronet Craniophora ligustri Noctuidae98
73.012 Burnished Brass Diachrysia chrysitis Noctuidae97
70.029 Blood-Vein Timandra comae Geometridae91
70.059 Yellow Shell Camptogramma bilineata Geometridae90
72.083 Burnet Companion Euclidia glyphica Erebidae90
72.055 Small Fan-foot Herminia grisealis Erebidae89
73.173 Marbled Minor Oligia strigilis Noctuidae84
74.004 Least Black Arches Nola confusalis Nolidae84
49.298 Notocelia trimaculana Tortricidae82
49.254 Epinotia bilunana Tortricidae81
69.002 Eyed Hawk-moth Smerinthus ocellata Sphingidae81
70.229 Speckled Yellow Pseudopanthera macularia Geometridae81
70.288 Brussels Lace Cleorodes lichenaria Geometridae81
45.044 Common Plume Emmelina monodactyla Pterophoridae80
69.017 Small Elephant Hawk-moth Deilephila porcellus Sphingidae80
71.010 Marbled Brown Drymonia dodonaea Notodontidae80
71.013 Pebble Prominent Notodonta ziczac Notodontidae80
70.083 Cypress Carpet Thera cupressata Geometridae76
40.008 Mompha subbistrigella Momphidae75
71.018 Lesser Swallow Prominent Pheosia gnoma Notodontidae75
20.007 Cypress Tip Moth Argyresthia cupressella Argyresthiidae74
65.010 Figure of Eighty Tethea ocularis Drepanidae74
71.012 Iron Prominent Notodonta dromedarius Notodontidae74
73.045 Knot Grass Acronicta rumicis Noctuidae74
07.001 Nemophora degeerella Adelidae73
70.184 Mottled Pug Eupithecia exiguata Geometridae73
49.294 Bramble Shoot Moth Notocelia uddmanniana Tortricidae72
49.338 Codling Moth Cydia pomonella Tortricidae72
62.054 Homoeosoma sinuella Pyralidae72
71.020 Pale Prominent Pterostoma palpina Notodontidae69
70.214 Tawny-barred Angle Macaria liturata Geometridae68
63.067 Eudonia lacustrata Crambidae67
70.190 Grey Pug Eupithecia subfuscata Geometridae66
73.156 Clouded-bordered Brindle Apamea crenata Noctuidae66
70.079 Spruce Carpet Thera britannica Geometridae65
49.029 Lozotaenia forsterana Tortricidae64
70.268 Pale Oak Beauty Hypomecis punctinalis Geometridae64
72.027 Cream-spot Tiger Arctia villica Erebidae64
73.074 Bordered Straw Heliothis peltigera Noctuidae64
49.139 Cochylichroa atricapitana Tortricidae61
69.001 Lime Hawk-moth Mimas tiliae Sphingidae61
70.053 Flame Carpet Xanthorhoe designata Geometridae61
70.199 Small Seraphim Pterapherapteryx sexalata Geometridae61
72.069 Beautiful Hook-tip Laspeyria flexula Erebidae61
73.114 Small Angle Shades Euplexia lucipara Noctuidae61
35.047 Bryotropha affinis Gelechiidae60
49.109 Agapeta hamana Tortricidae60
70.094 Small Phoenix Ecliptopera silaceata Geometridae59
73.174 Tawny Marbled Minor Oligia latruncula Noctuidae59
48.001 Anthophila fabriciana Choreutidae58
49.013 Large Fruit-tree Tortrix Archips podana Tortricidae58
73.281 Lychnis Hadena bicruris Noctuidae58
07.015 Nematopogon swammerdamella Adelidae57
49.156 Marbled Orchard Tortrix Hedya nubiferana Tortricidae57
69.010 Humming-bird Hawk-moth Macroglossum stellatarum Sphingidae56
70.279 White-pinion Spotted Lomographa bimaculata Geometridae56
74.008 Green Silver-lines Pseudoips prasinana Nolidae56
63.052 Rush Veneer Nomophila noctuella Crambidae55
49.038 Clepsis consimilana Tortricidae54
72.084 Mother Shipton Euclidia mi Erebidae51
70.257 Waved Umber Menophra abruptaria Geometridae50
70.037 Clay Triple-lines Cyclophora linearia Geometridae49
73.046 Poplar Grey Subacronicta megacephala Noctuidae49
70.051 Red Twin-spot Carpet Xanthorhoe spadicearia Geometridae48
73.319 Turnip Moth Agrotis segetum Noctuidae48
70.300 Blotched Emerald Comibaena bajularia Geometridae47
49.015 Variegated Golden Tortrix Archips xylosteana Tortricidae46
63.074 Eudonia mercurella Crambidae46
63.081 Crambus pascuella Crambidae46
70.009 Satin Wave Idaea subsericeata Geometridae46
70.275 Common Heath Ematurga atomaria Geometridae46
73.300 L-album Wainscot Mythimna l-album Noctuidae46
49.004 Red-barred Tortrix Ditula angustiorana Tortricidae45
73.097 Rustic Hoplodrina blanda Noctuidae45
21.001 Apple Leaf Miner Lyonetia clerkella Lyonetiidae44
65.008 Peach Blossom Thyatira batis Drepanidae44
71.017 Swallow Prominent Pheosia tremula Notodontidae43
49.060 Aleimma loeflingiana Tortricidae42
65.007 Chinese Character Cilix glaucata Drepanidae42
69.007 Pine Hawk-moth Sphinx pinastri Sphingidae42
70.114 Small Yellow Wave Hydrelia flammeolaria Geometridae42
73.244 Common Quaker Orthosia cerasi Noctuidae42
41.003 Blastobasis lacticolella Blastobasidae41
71.009 Lobster Moth Stauropus fagi Notodontidae41
73.154 Dusky Brocade Apamea remissa Noctuidae41
25.001 Hawthorn Moth Scythropia crataegella Scythropiidae40
70.208 Scorched Carpet Ligdia adustata Geometridae40
70.267 Great Oak Beauty Hypomecis roboraria Geometridae40
73.274 Cabbage Moth Mamestra brassicae Noctuidae40
03.005 Ghost Moth Hepialus humuli Hepialidae39
73.163 Light Arches Apamea lithoxylaea Noctuidae39
70.217 Rannoch Looper Macaria brunneata Geometridae38
35.033 Platyedra subcinerea Gelechiidae37
70.077 Pine Carpet Pennithera firmata Geometridae37
72.022 Muslin Moth Diaphora mendica Erebidae37
07.012 Nematopogon schwarziellus Adelidae36
07.014 Nematopogon metaxella Adelidae36
63.088 Crambus perlella Crambidae36
65.002 Oak Hook-tip Watsonalla binaria Drepanidae36
73.352 Green Arches Anaplectoides prasina Noctuidae36
35.040 Bryotropha terrella Gelechiidae35
63.016 Anania fuscalis Crambidae35
70.006 Dwarf Cream Wave Idaea fuscovenosa Geometridae35