Flying Tonight

The following species have been recorded flying on this same date, 16/06/21, in the past decade. The list is ranked by descending order of number of records on the county database (only the 200 most commonly recorded species are shown)

Alternatively, select any week of the year:
For each of the last ten years, the relative abundance is indicated by a graphic, as follows:
- 100 or more records
- 50-99 records
- 20-49 records
- 10-19 records
- 5-9 records
- 1-4 records
- No records in this week

Code / Vernacular / ScientificFamilyImage Total
Records
1011 1213141516 171819
73.317 Heart & Dart Agrotis exclamationis Noctuidae1268
70.258 Willow Beauty Peribatodes rhomboidaria Geometridae792
73.342 Large Yellow Underwing Noctua pronuba Noctuidae675
72.019 Buff Ermine Spilosoma lutea Erebidae621
72.020 White Ermine Spilosoma lubricipeda Erebidae619
73.101 Treble Lines Charanyca trigrammica Noctuidae607
73.162 Dark Arches Apamea monoglypha Noctuidae546
70.097 Common Marbled Carpet Dysstroma truncata Geometridae536
49.039 Light Brown Apple Moth Epiphyas postvittana Tortricidae535
73.267 Bright-line Brown-eye Lacanobia oleracea Noctuidae525
73.099 Vine's Rustic Hoplodrina ambigua Noctuidae484
73.329 Flame Shoulder Ochropleura plecta Noctuidae442
63.080   Chrysoteuchia culmella Crambidae437
72.002 Straw Dot Rivula sericealis Erebidae435
73.359 Setaceous Hebrew Character Xestia c-nigrum Noctuidae435
70.016 Riband Wave Idaea aversata Geometridae432
73.320 Heart & Club Agrotis clavis Noctuidae427
70.226 Brimstone Moth Opisthograptis luteolata Geometridae401
73.328 Flame Axylia putris Noctuidae398
73.333 Ingrailed Clay Diarsia mendica Noctuidae390
63.025 Small Magpie Anania hortulata Crambidae387
70.283 Light Emerald Campaea margaritaria Geometridae383
70.012 Treble Brown Spot Idaea trigeminata Geometridae378
49.166   Celypha lacunana Tortricidae377
70.183 Common Pug Eupithecia vulgata Geometridae368
70.252 Peppered Moth Biston betularia Geometridae348
73.015 Silver Y Autographa gamma Noctuidae340
62.001 Bee Moth Aphomia sociella Pyralidae332
73.325 Shuttle-shaped Dart Agrotis puta Noctuidae327
72.049 Orange Footman Eilema sororcula Erebidae322
69.016 Elephant Hawk-moth Deilephila elpenor Sphingidae319
72.003 Snout Hypena proboscidalis Erebidae317
70.049 Garden Carpet Xanthorhoe fluctuata Geometridae302
73.334 Small Square-spot Diarsia rubi Noctuidae302
70.144 Green Pug Pasiphila rectangulata Geometridae295
71.025 Buff-tip Phalera bucephala Notodontidae295
70.207 Clouded Border Lomaspilis marginata Geometridae284
72.031 Cinnabar Tyria jacobaeae Erebidae283
03.002 Common Swift Korscheltellus lupulina Hepialidae281
73.096 Uncertain Hoplodrina octogenaria Noctuidae279
18.001 Diamond-back Moth Plutella xylostella Plutellidae275
70.224 Scorched Wing Plagodis dolabraria Geometridae269
72.015 Pale Tussock Calliteara pudibunda Erebidae262
69.003 Poplar Hawk-moth Laothoe populi Sphingidae259
73.001 Spectacle Abrostola tripartita Noctuidae243
73.176 Middle-barred Minor Oligia fasciuncula Noctuidae234
70.280 Clouded Silver Lomographa temerata Geometridae225
73.092 Mottled Rustic Caradrina morpheus Noctuidae220
49.161   Celypha striana Tortricidae214
73.291 Common Wainscot Mythimna pallens Noctuidae211
73.095 Pale Mottled Willow Caradrina clavipalpis Noctuidae207
70.265 Mottled Beauty Alcis repandata Geometridae205
73.301 Shoulder-striped Wainscot Leucania comma Noctuidae197
28.010 Brown House-moth Hofmannophila pseudospretella Oecophoridae194
69.006 Privet Hawk-moth Sphinx ligustri Sphingidae193
63.037   Udea olivalis Crambidae192
70.141 Double-striped Pug Gymnoscelis rufifasciata Geometridae186
70.277 Common White Wave Cabera pusaria Geometridae183
49.025 Barred Fruit-tree Tortrix Pandemis cerasana Tortricidae181
63.069   Eudonia angustea Crambidae181
70.176 Freyer's Pug Eupithecia intricata Geometridae181
70.008 Small Dusty Wave Idaea seriata Geometridae169
73.158 Rustic Shoulder-knot Apamea sordens Noctuidae166
73.024 Marbled White Spot Deltote pygarga Noctuidae165
70.151 Foxglove Pug Eupithecia pulchellata Geometridae164
70.100 Green Carpet Colostygia pectinataria Geometridae159
73.012 Burnished Brass Diachrysia chrysitis Noctuidae155
73.273 Shears Hada plebeja Noctuidae151
28.024   Tachystola acroxantha Oecophoridae147
70.222 Brown Silver-line Petrophora chlorosata Geometridae144
72.069 Beautiful Hook-tip Laspeyria flexula Erebidae144
73.297 White-point Mythimna albipuncta Noctuidae144
49.091   Pseudargyrotoza conwagana Tortricidae143
63.067   Eudonia lacustrata Crambidae130
63.064   Scoparia ambigualis Crambidae128
73.102 Brown Rustic Rusina ferruginea Noctuidae128
49.294 Bramble Shoot Moth Notocelia uddmanniana Tortricidae127
72.055 Small Fan-foot Herminia grisealis Erebidae127
73.113 Angle Shades Phlogophora meticulosa Noctuidae124
63.057 Garden Pebble Evergestis forficalis Crambidae122
63.066   Scoparia pyralella Crambidae122
70.173 Lime-speck Pug Eupithecia centaureata Geometridae122
70.288 Brussels Lace Cleorodes lichenaria Geometridae122
49.157 Plum Tortrix Hedya pruniana Tortricidae120
72.083 Burnet Companion Euclidia glyphica Erebidae119
70.081 Grey Pine Carpet Thera obeliscata Geometridae117
45.044 Common Plume Emmelina monodactyla Pterophoridae114
70.054 Silver-ground Carpet Xanthorhoe montanata Geometridae114
62.065   Ephestia unicolorella Pyralidae111
49.013 Large Fruit-tree Tortrix Archips podana Tortricidae109
70.061 Common Carpet Epirrhoe alternata Geometridae109
49.338 Codling Moth Cydia pomonella Tortricidae108
69.002 Eyed Hawk-moth Smerinthus ocellata Sphingidae108
63.075   Eudonia pallida Crambidae106
73.047 Coronet Craniophora ligustri Noctuidae105
70.278 Common Wave Cabera exanthemata Geometridae104
73.263 Light Brocade Lacanobia w-latinum Noctuidae103
70.083 Cypress Carpet Thera cupressata Geometridae102
63.052 Rush Veneer Nomophila noctuella Crambidae101
70.059 Yellow Shell Camptogramma bilineata Geometridae100
69.017 Small Elephant Hawk-moth Deilephila porcellus Sphingidae99
73.300 L-album Wainscot Mythimna l-album Noctuidae97
70.086 Broken-barred Carpet Electrophaes corylata Geometridae96
49.029   Lozotaenia forsterana Tortricidae94
49.059 Green Oak Tortrix Tortrix viridana Tortricidae93
70.029 Blood-Vein Timandra comae Geometridae93
70.200 Yellow-barred Brindle Acasis viretata Geometridae93
49.298   Notocelia trimaculana Tortricidae92
63.086   Crambus lathoniellus Crambidae92
74.008 Green Silver-lines Pseudoips prasinana Nolidae91
49.156 Marbled Orchard Tortrix Hedya nubiferana Tortricidae87
70.036 Maiden's Blush Cyclophora punctaria Geometridae87
49.109   Agapeta hamana Tortricidae86
73.097 Rustic Hoplodrina blanda Noctuidae86
70.305 Common Emerald Hemithea aestivaria Geometridae85
72.038 Four-dotted Footman Cybosia mesomella Erebidae85
73.074 Bordered Straw Heliothis peltigera Noctuidae85
49.292   Notocelia cynosbatella Tortricidae84
63.081   Crambus pascuella Crambidae84
70.212 Sharp-angled Peacock Macaria alternata Geometridae83
72.053 Fan-foot Herminia tarsipennalis Erebidae83
73.361 Double Square-spot Xestia triangulum Noctuidae83
70.075 May Highflier Hydriomena impluviata Geometridae82
65.010 Figure of Eighty Tethea ocularis Drepanidae80
40.008   Mompha subbistrigella Momphidae78
49.038   Clepsis consimilana Tortricidae77
70.190 Grey Pug Eupithecia subfuscata Geometridae75
28.009 White-shouldered House-moth Endrosis sarcitrella Oecophoridae74
65.005 Pebble Hook-tip Drepana falcataria Drepanidae74
20.007 Cypress Tip Moth Argyresthia cupressella Argyresthiidae73
63.074   Eudonia mercurella Crambidae73
73.114 Small Angle Shades Euplexia lucipara Noctuidae73
73.154 Dusky Brocade Apamea remissa Noctuidae73
63.006   Pyrausta aurata Crambidae72
70.240 Scalloped Hazel Odontopera bidentata Geometridae72
71.009 Lobster Moth Stauropus fagi Notodontidae72
49.015 Variegated Golden Tortrix Archips xylosteana Tortricidae71
45.010 Beautiful Plume Amblyptilia acanthadactyla Pterophoridae70
70.085 Barred Yellow Cidaria fulvata Geometridae69
73.156 Clouded-bordered Brindle Apamea crenata Noctuidae69
73.173 Marbled Minor Oligia strigilis Noctuidae69
70.214 Tawny-barred Angle Macaria liturata Geometridae68
73.281 Lychnis Hadena bicruris Noctuidae68
25.001 Hawthorn Moth Scythropia crataegella Scythropiidae67
49.254   Epinotia bilunana Tortricidae67
70.184 Mottled Pug Eupithecia exiguata Geometridae67
63.088   Crambus perlella Crambidae66
35.040   Bryotropha terrella Gelechiidae64
70.300 Blotched Emerald Comibaena bajularia Geometridae64
71.013 Pebble Prominent Notodonta ziczac Notodontidae62
03.005 Ghost Moth Hepialus humuli Hepialidae61
71.020 Pale Prominent Pterostoma palpina Notodontidae61
73.045 Knot Grass Acronicta rumicis Noctuidae61
73.046 Poplar Grey Subacronicta megacephala Noctuidae61
73.293 Smoky Wainscot Mythimna impura Noctuidae61
69.010 Humming-bird Hawk-moth Macroglossum stellatarum Sphingidae60
72.027 Cream-spot Tiger Arctia villica Erebidae59
71.010 Marbled Brown Drymonia dodonaea Notodontidae58
48.001   Anthophila fabriciana Choreutidae57
21.001 Apple Leaf Miner Lyonetia clerkella Lyonetiidae56
71.018 Lesser Swallow Prominent Pheosia gnoma Notodontidae56
62.054   Homoeosoma sinuella Pyralidae55
70.199 Small Seraphim Pterapherapteryx sexalata Geometridae55
73.174 Tawny Marbled Minor Oligia latruncula Noctuidae55
70.079 Spruce Carpet Thera britannica Geometridae54
72.029 Scarlet Tiger Callimorpha dominula Erebidae54
70.243 Swallow-tailed Moth Ourapteryx sambucaria Geometridae52
71.017 Swallow Prominent Pheosia tremula Notodontidae52
73.016 Beautiful Golden Y Autographa pulchrina Noctuidae52
73.261 Grey Arches Polia nebulosa Noctuidae52
65.013 Common Lutestring Ochropacha duplaris Drepanidae51
70.114 Small Yellow Wave Hydrelia flammeolaria Geometridae51
70.268 Pale Oak Beauty Hypomecis punctinalis Geometridae51
73.163 Light Arches Apamea lithoxylaea Noctuidae51
73.155 Clouded Brindle Apamea epomidion Noctuidae50
49.139   Cochylis atricapitana Tortricidae49
49.265   Eucosma cana Tortricidae49
65.008 Peach Blossom Thyatira batis Drepanidae49
69.007 Pine Hawk-moth Sphinx pinastri Sphingidae49
70.077 Pine Carpet Pennithera firmata Geometridae48
70.093 Barred Straw Gandaritis pyraliata Geometridae48
49.060   Aleimma loeflingiana Tortricidae46
49.004 Red-barred Tortrix Ditula angustiorana Tortricidae45
63.018   Anania coronata Crambidae45
70.229 Speckled Yellow Pseudopanthera macularia Geometridae45
70.267 Great Oak Beauty Hypomecis roboraria Geometridae45
72.045 Common Footman Eilema lurideola Erebidae44
73.274 Cabbage Moth Mamestra brassicae Noctuidae44
35.047   Bryotropha affinis Gelechiidae43
70.275 Common Heath Ematurga atomaria Geometridae43
71.012 Iron Prominent Notodonta dromedarius Notodontidae43
07.014   Nematopogon metaxella Adelidae42
73.319 Turnip Moth Agrotis segetum Noctuidae42
70.009 Satin Wave Idaea subsericeata Geometridae41
70.037 Clay Triple-lines Cyclophora linearia Geometridae41
70.279 White-pinion Spotted Lomographa bimaculata Geometridae41
73.052 Shark Cucullia umbratica Noctuidae40
73.338 True Lover's Knot Lycophotia porphyrea Noctuidae40
07.012   Nematopogon schwarziellus Adelidae39
41.003   Blastobasis lacticolella Blastobasidae39