Flying Tonight

The following species have been recorded flying on this same date, 20/09/20, in the past decade. The list is ranked by descending order of number of records on the county database (only the 200 most commonly recorded species are shown)

Alternatively, select any week of the year:
For each of the last ten years, the relative abundance is indicated by a graphic, as follows:
- 100 or more records
- 50-99 records
- 20-49 records
- 10-19 records
- 5-9 records
- 1-4 records
- No records in this week

Code / Vernacular / ScientificFamilyImage Total
Records
1011 1213141516 171819
73.342 Large Yellow Underwing Noctua pronuba Noctuidae1219
73.357 Square-spot Rustic Xestia xanthographa Noctuidae1069
73.193 Lunar Underwing Omphaloscelis lunosa Noctuidae911
73.359 Setaceous Hebrew Character Xestia c-nigrum Noctuidae859
73.345 Lesser Yellow Underwing Noctua comes Noctuidae817
49.039 Light Brown Apple Moth Epiphyas postvittana Tortricidae607
70.258 Willow Beauty Peribatodes rhomboidaria Geometridae600
70.283 Light Emerald Campaea margaritaria Geometridae558
72.003 Snout Hypena proboscidalis Erebidae558
70.226 Brimstone Moth Opisthograptis luteolata Geometridae541
73.099 Vine's Rustic Hoplodrina ambigua Noctuidae431
73.343 Broad-bordered Yellow Underwing Noctua fimbriata Noctuidae396
73.113 Angle Shades Phlogophora meticulosa Noctuidae358
73.300 L-album Wainscot Mythimna l-album Noctuidae345
70.235 Dusky Thorn Ennomos fuscantaria Geometridae335
73.131 Flounced Rustic Luperina testacea Noctuidae334
73.095 Pale Mottled Willow Caradrina clavipalpis Noctuidae322
70.097 Common Marbled Carpet Dysstroma truncata Geometridae320
73.015 Silver Y Autographa gamma Noctuidae319
73.297 White-point Mythimna albipuncta Noctuidae312
70.049 Garden Carpet Xanthorhoe fluctuata Geometridae282
73.291 Common Wainscot Mythimna pallens Noctuidae282
63.069   Eudonia angustea Crambidae250
70.141 Double-striped Pug Gymnoscelis rufifasciata Geometridae211
45.044 Common Plume Emmelina monodactyla Pterophoridae206
73.325 Shuttle-shaped Dart Agrotis puta Noctuidae202
70.008 Small Dusty Wave Idaea seriata Geometridae171
73.182 Sallow Cirrhia icteritia Noctuidae164
73.348 Lesser Broad-bordered Yellow Underwing Noctua janthe Noctuidae162
63.052 Rush Veneer Nomophila noctuella Crambidae159
73.233 Black Rustic Aporophyla nigra Noctuidae154
63.095   Agriphila geniculea Crambidae149
73.319 Turnip Moth Agrotis segetum Noctuidae142
73.334 Small Square-spot Diarsia rubi Noctuidae141
49.077 Garden Rose Tortrix Acleris variegana Tortricidae139
73.123 Rosy Rustic Hydraecia micacea Noctuidae138
70.234 Canary-shouldered Thorn Ennomos alniaria Geometridae136
65.002 Oak Hook-tip Watsonalla binaria Drepanidae135
18.001 Diamond-back Moth Plutella xylostella Plutellidae127
28.024   Tachystola acroxantha Oecophoridae119
72.002 Straw Dot Rivula sericealis Erebidae119
73.012 Burnished Brass Diachrysia chrysitis Noctuidae119
73.121 Frosted Orange Gortyna flavago Noctuidae119
70.159 Cypress Pug Eupithecia phoeniceata Geometridae114
73.181 Pink-barred Sallow Xanthia togata Noctuidae113
73.225 Brindled Green Dryobotodes eremita Noctuidae103
70.100 Green Carpet Colostygia pectinataria Geometridae101
73.235 Feathered Ranunculus Polymixis lichenea Noctuidae99
49.166   Celypha lacunana Tortricidae98
73.219 Centre-barred Sallow Atethmia centrago Noctuidae98
73.062 Copper Underwing Amphipyra pyramidea Noctuidae97
73.365 Autumnal Rustic Eugnorisma glareosa Noctuidae91
70.081 Grey Pine Carpet Thera obeliscata Geometridae87
69.010 Humming-bird Hawk-moth Macroglossum stellatarum Sphingidae82
63.031 Rusty-dot Pearl Udea ferrugalis Crambidae80
41.002   Blastobasis adustella Blastobasidae74
49.013 Large Fruit-tree Tortrix Archips podana Tortricidae74
73.267 Bright-line Brown-eye Lacanobia oleracea Noctuidae74
73.329 Flame Shoulder Ochropleura plecta Noctuidae73
28.009 White-shouldered House-moth Endrosis sarcitrella Oecophoridae72
73.180 Barred Sallow Tiliacea aurago Noctuidae72
63.054 Box-tree Moth Cydalima perspectalis Crambidae69
70.029 Blood-Vein Timandra comae Geometridae69
73.187 Brown-spot Pinion Agrochola litura Noctuidae62
73.252 Hedge Rustic Tholera cespitis Noctuidae61
70.077 Pine Carpet Pennithera firmata Geometridae60
70.016 Riband Wave Idaea aversata Geometridae58
70.024 Small Blood-vein Scopula imitaria Geometridae58
73.186 Beaded Chestnut Agrochola lychnidis Noctuidae57
45.010 Beautiful Plume Amblyptilia acanthadactyla Pterophoridae55
73.327 Dark Sword-grass Agrotis ipsilon Noctuidae54
70.173 Lime-speck Pug Eupithecia centaureata Geometridae53
72.078 Red Underwing Catocala nupta Erebidae52
65.014 Oak Lutestring Cymatophorina diluta Drepanidae51
70.236 September Thorn Ennomos erosaria Geometridae51
31.001   Carcina quercana Peleopodidae48
63.028 European Corn-borer Ostrinia nubilalis Crambidae48
62.075 Gold Triangle Hypsopygia costalis Pyralidae47
73.253 Feathered Gothic Tholera decimalis Noctuidae47
28.010 Brown House-moth Hofmannophila pseudospretella Oecophoridae46
63.075   Eudonia pallida Crambidae45
72.061 Pinion-streaked Snout Schrankia costaestrigalis Erebidae44
63.038 Mother of Pearl Pleuroptya ruralis Crambidae42
70.095 Red-Green Carpet Chloroclysta siterata Geometridae42
72.017 Vapourer Orgyia antiqua Erebidae42
73.084 Marbled Beauty Bryophila domestica Noctuidae41
73.317 Heart & Dart Agrotis exclamationis Noctuidae40
70.036 Maiden's Blush Cyclophora punctaria Geometridae39
72.076 Clifden Nonpareil (Blue Underwing) Catocala fraxini Erebidae38
73.274 Cabbage Moth Mamestra brassicae Noctuidae38
73.324 Crescent Dart Agrotis trux Noctuidae37
70.079 Spruce Carpet Thera britannica Geometridae36
73.064 Mouse Moth Amphipyra tragopoginis Noctuidae36
70.059 Yellow Shell Camptogramma bilineata Geometridae35
72.024 Ruby Tiger Phragmatobia fuliginosa Erebidae35
49.024 Chequered Fruit-tree Tortrix Pandemis corylana Tortricidae33
73.001 Spectacle Abrostola tripartita Noctuidae33
73.002 Dark Spectacle Abrostola triplasia Noctuidae32
73.144 Small Wainscot Denticucullus pygmina Noctuidae32
70.023 Mullein Wave Scopula marginepunctata Geometridae31
49.038   Clepsis consimilana Tortricidae30
70.200 Yellow-barred Brindle Acasis viretata Geometridae30
73.107 Old Lady Mormo maura Noctuidae30
32.017   Agonopterix arenella Depressariidae29
48.001   Anthophila fabriciana Choreutidae29
49.341   Cydia splendana Tortricidae29
70.033 Blair's Mocha Cyclophora puppillaria Geometridae29
17.010   Ypsolopha parenthesella Ypsolophidae27
49.071   Acleris emargana Tortricidae27
73.134 Large Wainscot Rhizedra lutosa Noctuidae27
15.089   Cameraria ohridella Gracillariidae26
35.123   Scrobipalpa costella Gelechiidae25
70.061 Common Carpet Epirrhoe alternata Geometridae25
73.231 Deep-brown Dart Aporophyla lutulenta Noctuidae25
73.295 Delicate Mythimna vitellina Noctuidae25
73.307 Pearly Underwing Peridroma saucia Noctuidae25
49.261   Crocidosema plebejana Tortricidae24
73.237 Large Ranunculus Polymixis flavicincta Noctuidae24
49.069   Acleris sparsana Tortricidae23
70.227 Bordered Beauty Epione repandaria Geometridae23
63.073   Eudonia truncicolella Crambidae22
73.063 Svensson's Copper Underwing Amphipyra berbera Noctuidae21
73.293 Smoky Wainscot Mythimna impura Noctuidae21
17.012   Ypsolopha sequella Ypsolophidae20
21.001 Apple Leaf Miner Lyonetia clerkella Lyonetiidae20
70.038 Vestal Rhodometra sacraria Geometridae20
72.041 Four-spotted Footman Lithosia quadra Erebidae20
73.356 Heath Rustic Xestia agathina Noctuidae20
70.083 Cypress Carpet Thera cupressata Geometridae19
72.035 Rosy Footman Miltochrista miniata Erebidae19
32.036 Parsnip Moth Depressaria radiella Depressariidae18
70.193 Lesser Treble-bar Aplocera efformata Geometridae17
03.001 Orange Swift Triodia sylvina Hepialidae16
49.023   Pandemis cinnamomeana Tortricidae16
62.076   Hypsopygia glaucinalis Pyralidae16
70.011 Single-dotted Wave Idaea dimidiata Geometridae16
70.243 Swallow-tailed Moth Ourapteryx sambucaria Geometridae16
73.346 Least Yellow Underwing Noctua interjecta Noctuidae16
44.001 Many-plumed Moth Alucita hexadactyla Alucitidae15
49.249   Epinotia ramella Tortricidae15
62.072 Meal Moth Pyralis farinalis Pyralidae15
63.040   Mecyna asinalis Crambidae15
73.179 Orange Sallow Tiliacea citrago Noctuidae15
74.009 Oak Nycteoline Nycteola revayana Nolidae15
49.255   Epinotia nisella Tortricidae14
71.018 Lesser Swallow Prominent Pheosia gnoma Notodontidae14
72.006 Bloxworth Snout Hypena obsitalis Erebidae14
73.076 Scarce Bordered Straw or Old World Bollworm Helicoverpa armigera Noctuidae14
73.093 Clancy's Rustic Caradrina kadenii Noctuidae14
73.355 Neglected Rustic Xestia castanea Noctuidae14
38.037   Elachista canapennella Elachistidae13
49.026 Dark Fruit-tree Tortrix Pandemis heparana Tortricidae13
62.006 Wax Moth Galleria mellonella Pyralidae13
62.032   Nephopterix angustella Pyralidae13
63.006   Pyrausta aurata Crambidae13
70.013 Small Fan-footed Wave Idaea biselata Geometridae13
73.109 Straw Underwing Thalpophila matura Noctuidae13
10.003   Coptotriche marginea Tischeriidae12
35.031   Helcystogramma rufescens Gelechiidae12
63.074   Eudonia mercurella Crambidae12
73.096 Uncertain Hoplodrina octogenaria Noctuidae12
12.032   Tinea semifulvella Tineidae11
63.057 Garden Pebble Evergestis forficalis Crambidae11
63.089   Agriphila tristella Crambidae11
63.109   Pediasia contaminella Crambidae11
72.044 Dingy Footman Eilema griseola Erebidae11
72.069 Beautiful Hook-tip Laspeyria flexula Erebidae11
22.002 Ash Bud Moth Prays fraxinella Praydidae10
35.038   Bryotropha domestica Gelechiidae10
62.021   Oncocera semirubella Pyralidae10
63.114 Brown China-mark Elophila nymphaeata Crambidae10
70.063 Galium Carpet Epirrhoe galiata Geometridae10
72.010 Black Arches Lymantria monacha Erebidae10
73.097 Rustic Hoplodrina blanda Noctuidae10
15.014   Gracillaria syringella Gracillariidae9
17.011   Ypsolopha ustella Ypsolophidae9
49.066   Acleris laterana Tortricidae9
49.338 Codling Moth Cydia pomonella Tortricidae9
63.018   Anania coronata Crambidae9
65.007 Chinese Character Cilix glaucata Drepanidae9
69.004 Convolvulus Hawk-moth Agrius convolvuli Sphingidae9
70.017 Portland Ribbon Wave Idaea degeneraria Geometridae9
70.270 Engrailed Ectropis crepuscularia Geometridae9
72.026 Garden Tiger Arctia caja Erebidae9
73.192 Brick Agrochola circellaris Noctuidae9
73.194 Chestnut Conistra vaccinii Noctuidae9
15.012   Caloptilia semifascia Gracillariidae8
15.040   Phyllonorycter messaniella Gracillariidae8
35.047   Bryotropha affinis Gelechiidae8
49.030 Carnation Tortrix Cacoecimorpha pronubana Tortricidae8
49.138   Cochylis molliculana Tortricidae8
49.150   Apotomis betuletana Tortricidae8
49.161   Celypha striana Tortricidae8
63.005   Pyrausta despicata Crambidae8
70.012 Treble Brown Spot Idaea trigeminata Geometridae8
70.070 Mallow Larentia clavaria Geometridae8
70.231 Lilac Beauty Apeira syringaria Geometridae8
72.019 Buff Ermine Spilosoma lutea Erebidae8
73.178 Beautiful Gothic Leucochlaena oditis Noctuidae8
73.206 Blair's Shoulder-knot Lithophane leautieri Noctuidae8