Flying Tonight

The following species have been recorded flying on this same date, 12/04/21, in the past decade. The list is ranked by descending order of number of records on the county database (only the 200 most commonly recorded species are shown)

Alternatively, select any week of the year:
For each of the last ten years, the relative abundance is indicated by a graphic, as follows:
- 100 or more records
- 50-99 records
- 20-49 records
- 10-19 records
- 5-9 records
- 1-4 records
- No records in this week

Code / Vernacular / ScientificFamilyImage Total
Records
1011 1213141516 171819
73.249 Hebrew Character Orthosia gothica Noctuidae891
73.244 Common Quaker Orthosia cerasi Noctuidae815
73.069 Early Grey Xylocampa areola Noctuidae646
73.242 Clouded Drab Orthosia incerta Noctuidae521
73.245 Small Quaker Orthosia cruda Noctuidae425
70.141 Double-striped Pug Gymnoscelis rufifasciata Geometridae274
70.156 Brindled Pug Eupithecia abbreviata Geometridae255
70.237 Early Thorn Selenia dentaria Geometridae193
45.044 Common Plume Emmelina monodactyla Pterophoridae175
49.039 Light Brown Apple Moth Epiphyas postvittana Tortricidae175
73.032 Nut-tree Tussock Colocasia coryli Noctuidae168
71.011 Lunar Marbled Brown Drymonia ruficornis Notodontidae161
73.194 Chestnut Conistra vaccinii Noctuidae150
73.250 Twin-spotted Quaker Anorthoa munda Noctuidae147
65.015 Frosted Green Polyploca ridens Drepanidae144
70.251 Oak Beauty Biston strataria Geometridae130
29.001   Diurnea fagella Chimabachidae129
70.248 Brindled Beauty Lycia hirtaria Geometridae129
70.067 Streamer Anticlea derivata Geometridae128
73.247 Powdered Quaker Orthosia gracilis Noctuidae104
70.226 Brimstone Moth Opisthograptis luteolata Geometridae101
72.022 Muslin Moth Diaphora mendica Erebidae94
70.270 Engrailed Ectropis crepuscularia Geometridae90
70.202 Early Tooth-striped Trichopteryx carpinata Geometridae89
70.245 March Moth Alsophila aescularia Geometridae70
73.336 Red Chestnut Cerastis rubricosa Noctuidae63
44.001 Many-plumed Moth Alucita hexadactyla Alucitidae62
73.241 Pine Beauty Panolis flammea Noctuidae49
02.001   Dyseriocrania subpurpurella Eriocraniidae46
70.239 Purple Thorn Selenia tetralunaria Geometridae45
73.201 Pale Pinion Lithophane socia Noctuidae45
70.157 Oak-tree Pug Eupithecia dodoneata Geometridae41
73.210 Satellite Eupsilia transversa Noctuidae41
73.113 Angle Shades Phlogophora meticulosa Noctuidae39
70.066 Shoulder Stripe Earophila badiata Geometridae37
71.016 Great Prominent Peridea anceps Notodontidae33
28.009 White-shouldered House-moth Endrosis sarcitrella Oecophoridae30
70.103 Water Carpet Lampropteryx suffumata Geometridae28
73.243 Blossom Underwing Orthosia miniosa Noctuidae28
73.325 Shuttle-shaped Dart Agrotis puta Noctuidae28
72.001 Herald Scoliopteryx libatrix Erebidae26
70.208 Scorched Carpet Ligdia adustata Geometridae25
73.197 Dotted Chestnut Conistra rubiginea Noctuidae23
45.010 Beautiful Plume Amblyptilia acanthadactyla Pterophoridae21
73.202 Grey Shoulder-knot Lithophane ornitopus Noctuidae21
32.017   Agonopterix arenella Depressariidae20
63.069   Eudonia angustea Crambidae20
74.009 Oak Nycteoline Nycteola revayana Nolidae20
70.142 V-Pug Chloroclystis v-ata Geometridae19
70.095 Red-Green Carpet Chloroclysta siterata Geometridae18
70.255 Dotted Border Agriopis marginaria Geometridae18
73.058 Mullein Cucullia verbasci Noctuidae18
40.008   Mompha subbistrigella Momphidae17
65.016 Yellow Horned Achlya flavicornis Drepanidae17
71.017 Swallow Prominent Pheosia tremula Notodontidae17
32.018   Agonopterix heracliana Depressariidae16
70.204 Light Orange Underwing Boudinotiana notha Geometridae16
49.087   Acleris literana Tortricidae15
71.023 Scarce Prominent Odontosia carmelita Notodontidae15
73.045 Knot Grass Acronicta rumicis Noctuidae15
74.004 Least Black Arches Nola confusalis Nolidae15
49.076   Acleris cristana Tortricidae14
70.257 Waved Umber Menophra abruptaria Geometridae14
71.018 Lesser Swallow Prominent Pheosia gnoma Notodontidae14
73.329 Flame Shoulder Ochropleura plecta Noctuidae14
32.035   Agonopterix yeatiana Depressariidae13
40.006   Mompha jurassicella Momphidae13
70.203 Orange Underwing Archiearis parthenias Geometridae13
07.007   Adela cuprella Adelidae12
28.019   Esperia sulphurella Oecophoridae12
40.005   Mompha divisella Momphidae12
32.039   Depressaria daucella Depressariidae11
40.010   Mompha epilobiella Momphidae11
70.081 Grey Pine Carpet Thera obeliscata Geometridae11
71.027 Chocolate-tip Clostera curtula Notodontidae11
70.036 Maiden's Blush Cyclophora punctaria Geometridae10
70.200 Yellow-barred Brindle Acasis viretata Geometridae10
71.012 Iron Prominent Notodonta dromedarius Notodontidae10
73.248 Northern Drab Orthosia opima Noctuidae10
28.024   Tachystola acroxantha Oecophoridae9
71.013 Pebble Prominent Notodonta ziczac Notodontidae9
72.024 Ruby Tiger Phragmatobia fuliginosa Erebidae9
73.246 Lead-coloured Drab Orthosia populeti Noctuidae9
15.014   Gracillaria syringella Gracillariidae8
32.036 Parsnip Moth Depressaria radiella Depressariidae8
70.051 Red Twin-spot Carpet Xanthorhoe spadicearia Geometridae8
70.111 Small White Wave Asthena albulata Geometridae8
70.183 Common Pug Eupithecia vulgata Geometridae8
71.020 Pale Prominent Pterostoma palpina Notodontidae8
18.001 Diamond-back Moth Plutella xylostella Plutellidae7
19.011 Leek Moth Acrolepiopsis assectella Glyphipterigidae7
49.240   Epinotia immundana Tortricidae7
65.007 Chinese Character Cilix glaucata Drepanidae7
69.010 Humming-bird Hawk-moth Macroglossum stellatarum Sphingidae7
70.031 Mocha Cyclophora annularia Geometridae7
73.095 Pale Mottled Willow Caradrina clavipalpis Noctuidae7
73.327 Dark Sword-grass Agrotis ipsilon Noctuidae7
63.006   Pyrausta aurata Crambidae6
70.275 Common Heath Ematurga atomaria Geometridae6
72.006 Bloxworth Snout Hypena obsitalis Erebidae6
73.267 Bright-line Brown-eye Lacanobia oleracea Noctuidae6
15.089   Cameraria ohridella Gracillariidae5
17.011   Ypsolopha ustella Ypsolophidae5
28.010 Brown House-moth Hofmannophila pseudospretella Oecophoridae5
32.007   Agonopterix ocellana Depressariidae5
32.011   Agonopterix scopariella Depressariidae5
32.031   Agonopterix alstromeriana Depressariidae5
49.083   Acleris ferrugana Tortricidae5
65.001 Scalloped Hook-tip Falcaria lacertinaria Drepanidae5
65.005 Pebble Hook-tip Drepana falcataria Drepanidae5
73.001 Spectacle Abrostola tripartita Noctuidae5
73.200 Tawny Pinion Lithophane semibrunnea Noctuidae5
73.337 White-marked Cerastis leucographa Noctuidae5
07.006   Adela reaumurella Adelidae4
15.010   Caloptilia stigmatella Gracillariidae4
15.012   Caloptilia semifascia Gracillariidae4
17.001   Ypsolopha mucronella Ypsolophidae4
32.002   Semioscopis steinkellneriana Depressariidae4
38.037   Elachista canapennella Elachistidae4
49.325   Cydia ulicetana Tortricidae4
63.031 Rusty-dot Pearl Udea ferrugalis Crambidae4
63.052 Rush Veneer Nomophila noctuella Crambidae4
70.052 Dark-barred Twin-spot Carpet Xanthorhoe ferrugata Geometridae4
70.173 Lime-speck Pug Eupithecia centaureata Geometridae4
73.015 Silver Y Autographa gamma Noctuidae4
12.027 Case-bearing Clothes Moth Tinea pellionella Tineidae3
15.004   Caloptilia elongella Gracillariidae3
15.039   Phyllonorycter quercifoliella Gracillariidae3
32.009   Agonopterix purpurea Depressariidae3
40.007   Mompha bradleyi Momphidae3
46.001   Schreckensteinia festaliella Schreckensteiniidae3
49.080   Acleris hastiana Tortricidae3
49.363   Pammene argyrana Tortricidae3
63.005   Pyrausta despicata Crambidae3
70.032 Birch Mocha Cyclophora albipunctata Geometridae3
70.079 Spruce Carpet Thera britannica Geometridae3
70.094 Small Phoenix Ecliptopera silaceata Geometridae3
70.201 Barred Tooth-striped Trichopteryx polycommata Geometridae3
70.246 Small Brindled Beauty Apocheima hispidaria Geometridae3
70.274 Grey Birch Aethalura punctulata Geometridae3
70.279 White-pinion Spotted Lomographa bimaculata Geometridae3
72.019 Buff Ermine Spilosoma lutea Erebidae3
72.020 White Ermine Spilosoma lubricipeda Erebidae3
73.195 Dark Chestnut Conistra ligula Noctuidae3
73.209 Red Sword-grass Xylena vetusta Noctuidae3
08.002   Incurvaria masculella Incurvariidae2
12.039   Monopis crocicapitella Tineidae2
12.048   Psychoides filicivora Tineidae2
15.006   Caloptilia rufipennella Gracillariidae2
15.019   Acrocercops brongniardella Gracillariidae2
15.028   Parornix anglicella Gracillariidae2
16.014   Pseudoswammerdamia combinella Yponomeutidae2
47.005   Epermenia chaerophyllella Epermeniidae2
48.001   Anthophila fabriciana Choreutidae2
49.073   Acleris schalleriana Tortricidae2
49.221   Rhopobota stagnana Tortricidae2
49.252   Epinotia tedella Tortricidae2
49.354   Grapholita jungiella Tortricidae2
62.001 Bee Moth Aphomia sociella Pyralidae2
70.008 Small Dusty Wave Idaea seriata Geometridae2
70.100 Green Carpet Colostygia pectinataria Geometridae2
70.101 Mottled Grey Colostygia multistrigaria Geometridae2
70.126 Small Waved Umber Horisme vitalbata Geometridae2
70.144 Green Pug Pasiphila rectangulata Geometridae2
70.151 Foxglove Pug Eupithecia pulchellata Geometridae2
70.160 White-spotted Pug Eupithecia tripunctaria Geometridae2
70.168 Narrow-winged Pug Eupithecia nanata Geometridae2
70.174 Pinion-spotted Pug Eupithecia insigniata Geometridae2
70.184 Mottled Pug Eupithecia exiguata Geometridae2
70.212 Sharp-angled Peacock Macaria alternata Geometridae2
70.225 Horse Chestnut Pachycnemia hippocastanaria Geometridae2
71.021 Coxcomb Prominent Ptilodon capucina Notodontidae2
72.004 Buttoned Snout Hypena rostralis Erebidae2
72.015 Pale Tussock Calliteara pudibunda Erebidae2
02.005   Eriocrania salopiella Eriocraniidae1
02.007   Eriocrania semipurpurella Eriocraniidae1
02.008   Eriocrania sangii Eriocraniidae1
03.002 Common Swift Korscheltellus lupulina Hepialidae1
07.015   Nematopogon swammerdamella Adelidae1
12.016 Cork Moth Nemapogon cloacella Tineidae1
12.026 Common Clothes Moth Tineola bisselliella Tineidae1
12.036 Skin Moth Monopis laevigella Tineidae1
15.005   Caloptilia betulicola Gracillariidae1
15.011   Caloptilia falconipennella Gracillariidae1
15.017   Calybites phasianipennella Gracillariidae1
15.029   Parornix devoniella Gracillariidae1
15.040   Phyllonorycter messaniella Gracillariidae1
15.046   Phyllonorycter blancardella Gracillariidae1
16.017   Swammerdamia pyrella Yponomeutidae1
16.024   Ocnerostoma friesei Yponomeutidae1
21.001 Apple Leaf Miner Lyonetia clerkella Lyonetiidae1
32.015   Agonopterix subpropinquella Depressariidae1
32.016   Agonopterix propinquella Depressariidae1
32.047   Depressaria chaerophylli Depressariidae1
34.001   Pancalia leuwenhoekella Cosmopterigidae1
35.033   Platyedra subcinerea Gelechiidae1
35.038   Bryotropha domestica Gelechiidae1
35.147   Carpatolechia decorella Gelechiidae1
45.011 Brindled Plume Amblyptilia punctidactyla Pterophoridae1
49.020   Argyrotaenia ljungiana Tortricidae1